Genealogy of the Woodcock Valley

Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania

      Company F of the 125th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry
 

History of Co. F of the 125th PVI:

 

Members of Co. F:

Captains:

John J. Lawrence was mustered in August 15, 1862.  He was promoted to Major on August 16, 1862. 

William H. Simpson was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was promoted from 1st Lieutenant to Captain on August 16, 1862.  He was wounded at Antietam on September 17, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

Lieutenants:

John Franklin N. Householder was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was promoted from 2nd to 1st Sergeant on August 16, 1862, and from 1st Sergeant to 2nd Lieutenant on February 9, 1863. He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.  John was born on February 5, 1837 in McConnellstown, Walker Township, Huntingdon County, PA, a son of David and Lydia (Megahan) Householder.  He was one of at least 3 children born to the couple.  On May 12, 1859, he married Samantha Weaver at Rockdale Foundry in neighboring Blair County, PA.  The couple had at least twelve known children.  John died on June 20, 1910, and is buried in the McConnellstown Cemetery.

Franklin H. Lane was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was promoted from 1st Sergeant to 2nd Lieutenant on August 16, 1862, and from 2nd Lieutenant to 1st Lieutenant on February 9, 1863.  He was wounded at Antietam.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.  He was the son of James and Martha (Steel) Lane, and was one of at least thirteen children born to the couple.

William C. Wagoner was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was promoted from 2nd Lieutenant to 1st Lieutenant on August 16, 1862.  He was wounded at Antietam on September 17, 1862 and was discharged on February 9, 1863 for wounds the wounds he received.   

Sergeants:

George A. Black was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He served as the 2nd Sergeant.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

Valentine Brown was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He served as the 4th Sergeant.  He was wounded at Antietam.  Valentine was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

Albert B. Flood was mustered in August 12, 1862, and promoted from 3rd Sergeant to 1st Sergeant on February 9, 1863.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.  His last name is sometimes seen as Flodd.  Albert married Mollie A. Isenberg on March 18, 1862.

James B. Geisinger was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He served as the 3rd Sergeant.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

David Hazzard was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was promoted from Corporal to 5th Sergeant on February 10, 1863.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.  David was born about 1838, the son of David and Sarah (Miller) Hazzard.  He was one of at least five children born to the couple.

Corporals:

Thomas M. Blake was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He served as the 2nd Corporal.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

John H. Boring was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was promoted from Private to 8th Corporal on February 10, 1863.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

John G. Corbin was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He served as the 1st Corporal.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.  John was born about 1824, the son of Abraham and Sarah (Corbin) Corbin.  He was one of at least six children born to the couple.  John died August 18, 1875 in Lewistown, Mifflin County, PA.

Joseph B. Ferrer was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He served as the 4th Corporal.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.  His last name is sometimes seen as Farrer.

William J. Hampson was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He served as the 3rd Corporal.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

William Homan was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He served as the 5th Corporal.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

Ulrich Paul was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He served as the 7th Corporal.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

Hampton C. Watson was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He served as the 6th Corporal.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

Musicians:

William Friedly was mustered in August 12, 1862 and died November 9, 1862.  His last name is sometimes seen as Friedley.

John L. Willliams was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.  

Teamster:

John Hazzard was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.  John was born about 1835, the son of David and Sarah (Miller) Hazzard.  He was one of at least five children born to the couple.  John married Anna Eliza, and together they had at least six children.

* The photograph taken by Fred Otto of his tombstone shows that John P. Hazzard was born in 1845 and died in 1918, and is buried in the Muddy Creek Church Cemetery in Adamstown, Lancaster County, PA.  Perhaps this is a different John Hazzard, or else the family information listed above is for the wrong John Hazzard. 

Privates:

Joseph M. Baker was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was promoted to Sergeant Major on August 16, 1862. 

Thomas Barton was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.  He served as a sharp shooter.  His last name is sometime seen as Bartow.

George Boyes was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

Jacob Brown was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

William L. Brown was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

Charles Bryan was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was wounded at Antietam on September 17, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

James Bryant was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was wounded at Antietam on September 17, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

Solomon Bupp was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.  Solomon was born in 1838.  He married Malinda F. Yocum on August 18, 1864.  They were the parents of at least eight children.  Solomon died in 1916, and is buried in the McConnellstown Cemetery in Walker Township, Huntingdon County, PA.

John Cannon was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

Charles Carothers was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

Charles Corbin was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

Robert Cozzens was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

Benjamin Cunningham was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was born in 1838, the son of Gustavus and Esther (Beaver) Cunningham.  He was one of at least twelve children born to the couple.  He was killed at Antietam on September 17, 1862.  He was buried near the Dunker Church on the battlefield.

Thomas Cypher was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

Valentine Deering was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.  His last name is sometimes seen as Derin.

Alfred Fulton was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

Andrew William Geist was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.  From December 30, 1863 until April 30, 1864, he served with the 3rd US Heavy Artillery.  Then, from May 01, 1864 until December 14, 1865, he served with Company H of the 188th PA Volunteer Regiment.  Andrew was born on January 2, 1846 in Warriors Mark, Huntingdon County, PA, a son of William and Hannah (Hartsock) Geist.  He was one of at least ten children born to the couple.  On May 16, 1867, he married Anna Barbara Kinch at Huntingdon Furnace.  Together, they had at least seven children.  After her death in 1878, he married Susanna.  They had at least four more children.  Andrew died February 14, 1918 in Juniata, Blair County, PA.  He is buried in the Rose Hill Cemetery in Altoona, Blair County, PA.  

William Graham was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

James Hall was was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.  He was wounded at Antietam. 

Moses K. Hamer was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.  He then served with Battery D, 1st PA Reserves, Light Artillery.  Moses was born January 25, 1843, a son of Moses and Elizabeth (Householder) Hamer.  He was one of at least eleven children born to the couple.  On September 13, 1863, he married Martha Jane Grove.  The couple had at least 10 children.  Moses died on March 2, 1917, and is buried in the McConnellstown Cemetery in Walker Township, Huntingdon County, PA.

Francis Harvey was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

William H. Haugh was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was listed as missing in action at Chancellorsville, Virginia on May 2, 1863.

Thomas L. Hays mustered in August 12, 1862.  He served as the Hospital Warden.  He was wounded at Antietam, and discharged on Surgeon's Certificate on February 27, 1863.  His last name is sometimes seen as Hayes.

John Heffner the 1st was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He died at Washington, D. C. on March 5, 1863. 

John Heffner the 2nd was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

William C. Hudson was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.  He was wounded at Antietam. 

David Isenberg was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He died January 4, 1863 at Fairfax Station, Virginia.  He is buried in the Harmony Burial Grounds in Washington, D. C.

Samuel Isenberg was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

William T. Kelly was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.  His last name sometimes appears as Kelley.

David Kyler was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.  He served as the pioneer.

William Lane was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.  William was born November 25, 1842, a son of Abraham and Elizabeth (McGee) Lane.  He was one of at least two children born to the couple.  He married Mary Jane Moffit, and the couple had at least one child.  William died June 14, 1912, and is buried in the Old School Baptist Church Cemetery in Springfield Township, Huntingdon County, PA.

David D. Lewis was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

John D. Lewis was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was listed as missing in action at Chancellorsville, Virginia on May 2, 1863.

James A. Mitchell was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.  He then joined Co. H of the 5th Pennsylvania Calvary.  James A. Mitchell married Margaret Hight, and the couple had at least two children.

Andrew A. McClure was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was discharged on Surgeon's Certificate on March 2, 1863.

Joseph McCracken was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was killed at Antietam on September 17, 1862.  He was buried in the National Cemetery, Section 26, Lot A, Grave 27.

James Moore was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

John Oscar Moore was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

Joseph Moore was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

Jacob Morgan was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

William Myers was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was discharged on Surgeon's Certificate on March 23, 1863.

William Neff was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

Richard Owens was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was listed as missing in action at Chancellorsville, Virginia on May 2, 1863.

Joshua E. Price was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.  He was a sharp shooter. 

Martin L. Protzman was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

William E. Reed was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

Thomas J. Richards was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

Alfred A. Ryland was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.  His last name is sometimes seen as Riland.

Henry Clay Saxton was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

Calvin B. Shearer was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.  He married Susanna Watson.

Henry F. Shoemaker was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.  He served in the Ambulance Corps.  His last name is sometimes seen as Schoemaker.

Thomas Stell was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.  He served with the Ambulance Corps.  His last name is sometimes seen as Stall.

Shorthill, David R. was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was wounded at Antietam on September 17, 1862, and discharged for his wounds on March 8, 2863.  His middle initial is sometimes seen as H.

John Shriner was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.  John was born about 1840, a son of Michael and Elizabeth (Davis) Shriner.  He was one of at least five children born to the couple.  On June 16, 1864, he married Mary M. Coulter at the parsonage of the First Methodist Church in Huntingdon.  The couple had at least five children.  

Thomas Shriner was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.  Thomas was born about 1842.  His father died shortly after his birth, and his mother's name was Mary.

J. Howard Snyder was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

Oliver W. Snyder was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was discharged on Surgeon's Certificate in April 1863.

William L. States was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.  He next served with Battery D of the 1st Light Artillery.  William was born August 15, 1841 in McConnellstown, a son of Abraham and Catherine (Mumper) States.  He was one of at least six children born to the couple.  William married Mary Catherine Edwards, and they were parents to at least eight children.  William died May 6, 1927 in McConnellstown, and is buried in the McConnellstown Cemetery in Walker Township, Huntingdon County, PA.

William R. Strickler was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was wounded at Antietam on September 17, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.  William married Eliza Jane Vandevender.  The couple had at least two children.

Elias H. Switzer was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was wounded at Antietam on September 17, 1862, and discharged for his wounds on January 5, 1863.

David Swoope was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was discharged on Surgeon's Certificate on February 3, 1863.

Lewis Syling was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

Brinkley Trout was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

Alfred Tyhurst was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

George J. Wagoner was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.  He served as a Pioneer.

Robert D. Walker was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He died at Washington, D. C. on May 1, 1863.

William C. Walker was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was killed at Antietam on September 17, 1862.

John H. Walheater was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He died December 30, 1862 at Fairfax, Virginia. 

Nathaniel Watkins was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.  He served as the Hospital Nurse.

Allen West was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was transferred to the 14th Regiment of the Indiana Volunteers on October 1, 1862.

Josiah Witters was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.  His last name is also seen as Witter.

Thomas M. Wright was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

John B. Young was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.

Thomas Young was mustered in August 12, 1862.  He was mustered out with the company on May 18, 1863.  He served as a Hospital Nurse. 

 

 

Sources:

 

Members Area

 

 

You can also visit my personal family database at 

Rootsweb

Join Us on Facebook

Pinterest


Search the Site

Recent Blog Entries

Recent Photos

Recent Forum Posts

Upcoming Events

No upcoming events

Newest Members

Other Sites of Interest

Connect with other genealogists on their blogs:

 

A great shopping site just because (no genealogy here!):


Graphics By