White Church Cemetery (Jacob’s Church)

Hesston, PA

Part 1 of 3

 

 

This is the first of three transcriptions of the tombstones in the White Church Cemetery.  Many of the oldest graves in this section are hard to read.  I tried to provide as much information as I could.  However, there are some graves that were either unmarked or illegible. 

 

I have family connections to many of the people buried in this cemetery, and I would be happy to share any additional information I might have.

 

Debbie Fisher

dafisher@pennswoods.net

 

 

Joseph C. Ralston

1843 – 1925

Nancy

1847 – 19??

 

Casper Fisher

d. 1/18/1891

68 y

 

Anna M. d/o JG & SE Meyers

d. 3/11/1895

 

D. J.

 

Elisha Porter

d. 5/21/1883

 

Elizabeth w/o William Johnston

d. 10/20/1882

66 y 8 m 20 d

 

Hannah w/o Jacob Stover

 

Jacob Stover

d. 3/10/1883

73 y 10 m 1 d

 


John W. s/o ???? Morningstar

d. 7/6/1887

21 y 11 m 12 d

 

Abraham Dean

6/22/1887 – 3/10/1894

????? Dean

??/??/??

 

A.    S.

 

J. H.

 

S. H.

 

Samuel s/o Wm. & Jane ????

d. 3/20/1860

14 y ?? m ?? d

 

Lewis S. s/o ??? Rupert (?)

d. ??/12/1877

 

Rachel J. w/o David L. Rupert

d. 5/6/1879

 

John Forshey

d. 4/7/1891

71 y

 

Catherine A. d/o Samuel & L Grubb

d. 4/13/1882

11 y ? m 5 d

 

Elmor W. s/o L & V Corceilius

d. ??/26/1873

 

B.     D. M.

 

W. S. G.

 

Peter Speck

d. 1/3/1891

83 y

 


Margaret Speck

d. 9/18/1898

77 y ? m 26 d

 

Annie I. w/o H. B. Norris

d. 6/6/1880

23 y 10 m

 

Daniel B. Parks

d. 5/6 or 8/1881

 

M. S.

 

???? Nelson s/o DB & L Parks

 

S. H.

 

Annie Belle d/o ??????

d. 9/17/1879

1 y 27 d

 

M. Mc.

 

Alexander Speck

12/17/1842 – 7/29/1922

 

Joseph McCall

12/5/1836 – 3/19/1914

Mary

5/5/1833 – 3/7/1880

 

Eleanor w/o Philip Garner

9/24/1833 – 8/6/1904

 

Annie B. w/o Silas Bush

d. 9/29/1891

27 y 11 m 19 d

 

Winfield S. s/o P & E Garner

11/16/1869

10 y 1 m 12 d

 

Robert McCall

d. 8/22/1864

67 y 7 m 1 d

 

Martha w/o Robert McCall

d. 8/14/1864

68 y 8 m 11d

 

Catharine D. w/o WH McCall

d. 1/2/1868

23 y 9 m 15 d

 

Besse J. d/o WH & CD McCall

d. 8/19/1868

 8 m 11d

 

S. H.

 

Jacob Heifner

d. 12/10/1876

87 y 1 m 7 d

 

Susannah w/o Jacob Heifner

d. 10/22/1873

80 y 3 m 3 d

 

John Heifner

5/9/1826 – 6/26/1902

Susann

9/1/1827 – 5/16/1907

 

Joseph Heffner

d. 9/16/1902

88 y 8 m 11 d

 

Mary Ann w/o Jos. Heffner

d. 1862

 

Susannah w/o Jacob Heffner

d. 10/20/1889

67 y 9 m 15 d

 

Oliver Shingler

1856 – 1927

Sophia

1853 – 1919

 

Infant s/o O & S Shingler

 

Abram Bookwalter

 

Clarclaper

 

Eliza Bookwalter

 

Andrew H. Bookwalter

George W. Bookwalter

 

Merty E. Bookwalter

6/2/1897 – 8/9/1897

Clarence

2/17/1911 – 2/25/1911

Emma M.

2/17/1911 – 2/26/1911

 

Hannah d/o A & S Snyder

5 d

 

Fred C. Fisher

1919 –

 

William V. s/o BL & Ora B. Fisher

1942

 

Alice E. d/o Blair L & Ora Fisher

6/25/1929 – 11/3/1938

 

Clyde H. Fisher

1926 – 1927

 

Jackson Fisher

1/27/1849 – 2/27/1925

 

Sarah Belle w/o Jackson Fisher

5/4/1860 – 4/15/1937

 

Joseph Jackson McCall

3/11/1901 – 8/17/1948

 

Daniel A. McCall

1866 – 1943

 

Maggie M. w/o Daniel McCall

d. 5/23/1902

21 y 10 m 25 d

 


Infant ????? Lininger

1904 – 1904

 

Jane Norris

8/31/1843 – 7/15/1923

 

Miles M. s/o HB & AI Norris

11/18/1878 – 3/26/1902

 

David McCall

d. 9/26/1897

62 y 10 m 15 d

 

Harry M. Shaffer

1863 – 1933

 

Ellen M. Shaffer

1858 – 1934

 

David A. Grubb

1862 – 1933

Clara A.

1865 – 1902

 

Samuel Grubb

1815 – 1894

Elizabeth

1829 – 1914

 

John Martin Lininger

1874 – 1946

Sarah Emeline

1871 – 1938

 

Philip C. Fisher

1902 – 1969

Cora B. Fisher

1907 – 1993

 

Charlie J. Fisher

2/21 – 3/12/1936

Mary B.

6/20 – 7/29/1925

 


Barton D. Norris

1857 – 1923

Amanda

1852 – 1938

Maggie A.

1880 – 1895

Jennie A.

1886 – 1955

Vera G.

1888 – 1972

 

A.    Robert Anderson

1874 – 1959

Amy B.

1877 - 1966

 

C. Clayton s/o ???? Anderson

 

CEB

EMB

 

 

James Albert Parks

1887 – 1936

 

Cloyd D. Gill

1893 – 1979

 

N. Elizabeth Gill

1895 – 1934

 

Gladys L. Gill

1899 – 1993

 

B.     Alice McCall

1912 – 1996

 

Melvin A. McCall

1902 – 1975

 

Jackson Lewis McCall

1904 –1953

 


William L. McCall

1874 – 1935

Malinda F.

1878– 1955

 

Wilson W. Parks

5/12/1872 – 10/21/1918

 

Agnes M. Parks

1873 – 1964

 

James A. Parks

1834 – 1916

 

Barbara w/o James Parks

10/15/1835 – 2/23/1908

 

Harrison Speck

9/14/1840 – 4/5/1926

 

Margaret J. Speck

11/20/1840 – 9/6/1907

 

Orval Orlo s/o ???? Speck

d. 4/21/1900

13 d

 

Ronald T. E. Speck

d. 1/9/1903

26 y 6 m 13 d

 

Infant Augustine

1961 – 1961

 

Anna May Reed

5/13/1904 – 9/7/1919

 

Alma G. Reed

8/22/1913

 

Bertha M. d/o ????? ??????

 

Wilbert J. s/o WH & SA Reed

5/15/1893 – 2/3/1905

 


Mary G. A. d/o W & S Reed

9/22/189? – 4/14/1900

 

Wilson A. Robinson

1/21/1868 – 9/23/1909

 

L. R.

 

Children of W & I Robinson

Ross

1/16/1902 – 2/4/1903

Lucy

2/12/1905

Thomas

2/26/1896

 

William Shingler

1865 – 1951

 

Mary Jane Shingler

1858 – 1919

 

H. Milton Corcelius

1875 – 1954

Clara E.

1884 – 1964

 

Allen G. s/o HMCL Corcelius

12/15/1907 – 4/12/1908

 

Lewis C. Corcelius

d. 4/6/1926

77 y 6 m 8 d

 

Margaret Corcelious

d. 9/21/1907

61 y 10 m 12 d

 

Jacob Heffner

10/7/1841 – 3/23/1912

 

Susan Vanorman

d. 6/16/1904

65 y 4 m 4 d

 


John A. Gahagan

1862 – 1951

Sarah E.

1879– 1961

 

James F. Feeley

1907 – 1993

 

???? Vanorman

d. 3/14/1900

 

John W. Vanorman

3/29/1848 – 3/6/1922

 

Maria w/o John W. VanOrman

1857 – 1928

 

David I. Norris

1874 – 1955

Chester

1905 – 1906

 

Chester

 

John P. Grove

d. 8/1/1908

56 y 4 m 27 d

 

Catherine N. Grove w/o John Grove

1855 – 1943

 

A.    F. States

10/25/1864 – 8/22/1961

 

Annie S. w/o A. F. States

10/4/1869 – 6/24/1910

 

Harriet E. Garner

1907 – 1952

 

Philip Elmer Garner

1874 – 1963

Elizabeth Ann

1869 – 1947

 

???? Garner

 

Irvin C. Garner

1856 – 1928

Ida C.

1860 – 1927

 

M. Annie d/o IC & IC Garner

7 /1/1889 – 1/21/1908

 

Gladys O. d/o ???? Garner

 

George Reed

d. 3/19/1908

43 y 3 m 25 d

 

Eliza J. w/o George Reed

d. 5/31/1897

33 y 1 m 12 d

 

William W. Norris

6/16/1853 – 2/14/1941

Mary M.

7/26/1854 – 6/18/1923

 

Robert A. Norris

1870 – 1938

 

Alice M. d/o RA & LA Norris

d. 11/12/1912

8 y 8 m 9 d

 

Daniel P. Grove

11/1/1847 – 5/13/1912

 

Martin Lininger

11/19/1846 – 9/1/1923

 

Elizabeth Grubb w/o Martin Lininger

12/3/1842 – 1/14/1915

 

Samuel C. Lininger

1875 – 1924

 

Mary M. Lininger

1889 – 1947

 

Clair A. Grove

1877 – 1927

 

W. L. Garner

11/4/1872 – 7/24/1910

 

Philip F. Garner

1891 – 1919

Harriet Norris

1887 – 1961

 

“Father” Dallas Walls

1867 – 1921

“Brother” Charley Walls

1894 – 1913

 

M. Blair Gallagher

4/21/1909 – 1/16/1985

Wilma E.

8/18/1916 –

“Infant Son” Dallas B.

 

Dora Kyler Saldutti

6/15/1920 – 11/6/1998

 

David B. Kyler

12/10/1872 – 11/30/1948

Florence L.

1/3/1892 – 12/5/1970

 

Beulah S. Kyler

11/6/1913 – 6/12/1915

 

Della Norris

d. 3/19/1919

Dorothy Norris

d. 4/6/1919

 

Solomon Norris

1877 – 1972

Margaret E.

1882 – 1970

 


Samuel Price

1871 –1945

Minnie

1874 – 1952

 

Robert E. Greene

10/24/1906 – 4/7/1933

 

Andrew E. Grubb

1875 – 1945

 

Samuel N. Grubb

5/13/1845 – 1/10/1912

 

Elizabeth w/o Samuel Grubb

5/28/1852 – 3/20/1923

 

John Grubb

11/23/1879 – 11/16/1924

 

Harry Grubb

1890 – 1937

 

Martin Forshey

1855 – 1920

Catherine

1862 – 1943

 

Jennie VanOrman and Daughter

 

Catherine R. Grace

1903 – 1960

 

Howard Glyde Grace

5/3/1892 – 2/13/1966

 

Elsie McCall Grace

1889 – 1933

 


Boyd C. Low

1893 – 1958

Alda J.

1890 – 1968

Harley

1915 – 1915

Charles

1916 – 1916

Arthur

1924 – 1925

 

Frederick Kyler

3/??/1848 – 11/17/1922

 

Sarah A. Kyler

6/23/1848 – 10/17/1923

 

Joseph Crownover

1859 – 1935

Mary

1857 – 1946

 

H. Ernest Garner

1887 – 1969

Sarah J.

1899 – 1994

 

Eva E. Garner

8/20 – 10/25/1921

 

REH

 

Rose E. Henry

1891 – 1920

 

Joseph Ronk

 

Mary Ronk

 

???? Ronk

 

Grace I. w/o Harry Waite

1/24/1886 – 6/18/1907

 


Harry G. Waite

1883 – 1951

Grace Summers

1886 – 1958

 

Isabell McKee

d. 1/13/1921

77y 8m 6d

 

John M. Low

9/2/1864 – 5/2/1939

 

Clara Isabel w/o John M. Low

3/5/1868 – 11/4/1921

 

W. Willis Low

3/12/1891 – 3/14/1907

 

Christie Low

d. 4/24/1905

21d

 

Harvey L. McCall

3/3/1899 – 10/17/1928

 

Annie Low McCall Coster

2/20/1901 – 10/2/1982

 

Calvin Guy s/o Guy & Martha Price

3/23/1917 – 8/20/1918

 

Arthur K. s/o Guy & Martha Price

12/21/1921 – 4/26/1922

 

G. G. P.

 

Guy M. Price

1896 – 1934

 

Martha A. Price

1897 – 1945

 

H. Frederick s/o Calvin & Esther Hood

4/17/1920 – 5/29/1923

 


Samuel Calvin Hood

5/13/1897 – 7/20/1984

Esther Price

1/12/1900 – 7/20/1986

 

Lawrence S. Fisher

1886 – 1948

Gladys R.

1896 – 1973

 

F. Elby Forshey

1/15/1870 – 5/19/1920

Zelica E.

10/28/1867 – 9/26/1923

 

Samuel W. Gill

Co. C, 53rd PA Vol.

11/22/1838 – 2/23/1919

Annie C.

9/17/1843 – 8/23/1922

 

H. B. N.

 

Harry Bookwalter

 

Ethel E. Hamer

1895 – 1958

 

C. D. Hamer

12/27/1913 – 4/2/1915

L. L. Hamer

12/26/1917 – 11/10/1920

 

Martin Roy Norris

1891 – 1949

 

Bessie E. Norris

6/15/1881 – 8/31/1908

 

Anthony M. Forshey

1892 – 1931

Vada Sara

1895 –

son David H.

1917 – 1944

Co. B, 137th Infantry, WW II

 

Clair O. Garner

1893 – 1946

Grace E.

1894 – 1926

 

Edith Thema

1925

 

Della May

1922-1933

 

Frank S. Gill

1868 – 1954

Maude E.

1873 – 1956

 

Blair W. Garner

1900-1990

Marguerite M.

1902 – 1987

 

Cora Gill Schell

1878 – 1964

 

Almeda M. Wilson

3/10/1904 – 3/25/1981

 

Susann w/o William H. Reed

4/13/1873 – 1/8/1940

 

Emma Jean d/o J. A. & S. S. Weller

11/2/1922

 

John C. Moore

 

Thomas Troy

Co. I, 51st PA VI

d. 10/25/1914

 

Harold J. Brown

1927 – 1928

Robert I.

WW II

1928 – 1948

 

Joseph A. Brown

1893 – 1961

Sarah J.

1893 – 1950

 

Chalmer E. Norris

4/25/1912 – 7/29/1928

 

Emanuel Norris

1880 – 1956

Catharine

1885 – 1968

 

William H. Norris

6/2/1917 – 7/2/1977

US Navy, WW II

 

George W. Hawn

Co. C, 93rd PVI

1845 – 1935

Catharine

1847 – 1934

 

Sherman Hawn

1881– 1951

 

John Weidner

1868 – 1944

 

Levi W. Nearhoof

1879 – 1945

 

Samuel M. Anderson

1871 – 1944

Almira H.

1870 – 1936

 

Glenn M. McCall

1909 – 1972

Cpl. Co. F, 315 Inf. Reg., WW II

Harriet C.

7/18/1908 –

 


Furman C. Criswell

1922 – 1960

T/5 HQ Btry, 40 F.A. GP

WW II

 

Hannah Jane Criswell

1888-1952

 

Rebecca J. Walker

1861-1934

 

Laura E. Bowen

1876 – 1923

 

Albert W. Brenneman

1860 – 1927

 

Mary E. Brenneman

1860 – 1930

 

Carl W. Norris

1903 – 1975

Amy R.

1909 – 1998

 

Ruth E. Norris

1930 – 1932

 

Rebecca J. Thompson

1852 – 1936

 

Edward T. Thompson

1876 – 1953

 

Calvin D. Utley

1901 – 1981

Ella I.

1899 – 1986

 

Harold Utley

1936

 


Hiram J. Norris

1910 –

T. Mae

1919 –

Baby Boy

11/12/1941

Gloria K.

1946 –

 

Bessie Garner Booher

1903 – 1931

 

M. Peter Corcelius

3/14/1881 – 2/13/1968

Bertha M.

1/9/1885 – 9/20/1960

 

Rev. Thomas D. Garner

10/13/1917 – 10/8/1980

Janet J.

3/4/1916 –

 

James Park

 

John R. Ronk

1892-1943

 

Robert F. Shingler

4/12/1918 –

 

Leroy M. Shingler

1916 – 1936

 

Paul F. Stegner

1935 – 1937

 

John H. Stegner

1891 – 1955

Tidy Ruth

1904 – 1987

 

Freda (Hill) Chadwick

6/3/1948 – 9/23/1973

 


Charles J. Glaser

1896 – 1949

Della A.

1900 – 1988

 

Charles M. Seabolt

1907 – 1983

Mary Parks

1910 – 1994

 

M. Ruth Gattuso

7/25/1927 – 1/6/1992

 

Hanna Parks Fleming

1903 – 1982

 

Carl B. Parks

1906 – 1993

Anna M.

1902 – 1977

 

Burton L. McCall

1876 – 1960

Bessie R.

1882– 1946

 

Daisy M. McCall

1896 – 1960

 

Lenna G. McCall

1900 – 1953

 

Levi B. Cunningham

1891 – 1984

Minnie B.

1891 – 1994

 

Morrison M. Isenberg

10/26/1913 – 4/7/1996

Helen M.

6/14/1917 – 11/23/1968

 

P. D. V.

 

Christopher Allen Powell

5/15/1965 – 6/28/1965

 

Carl B. Hall

1888 – 1938

Clara E.

1895 – 1979

 

Wilbur Martin Cramer

1909 – 1940

Edith A.

1908 – 1986

 

“Father” Ira O. Cramer

1885 – 1964

 

“Infant” Richard Ralph s/o Stever & Ruth Brumbaugh

7/4/1941

 

Joseph A. Grubb

1886 – 1942

Matilda M.

1890 – 1969

 

George I. Grubb

1919 – 1947

 

Wilbur C. “Rib” Norris

7/7/1917 – 1/25/1991

Mary E.

2/8/1919 – 1/25/1991

 

Charles Lee Norris

1943

 

W. B. Thompson

8/11/1851 – 3/11/1906

 

Laura w/o W. B. Thompson

11/7/1859 – 4/3/1943

 

Gene Parks Souders

1926 – 1956

 

Berley Eugene s/o Preston A. & Gene Souders

8/12/1949 – 2/16/1952

 


Laura Agnes Irene (Parks) Grazier

9/1/1916 – 8/3/1993

 

Sue Jean Grazier

9/11/1944 – 9/21/1945

 

“Brother” Ellsworth Dean

1883– 1962

“Sister” Eunice Z. Dean

1875 – 1962

 

Clarence F. Norris

1905 – 1965

Edith N.

1911 – 1951

 

Henry E. Grove

1880 – 1959

Nannie B.

1886 – 1951

 

Baby Justice

1951 – 1951

 

Jesse W. Justice

S Sgt US Army WWII

7/12/1915 – 3/16/1997

 

Nuton J. Dixon

1888 – 1958

Pvt Co 35 – 153 Dep. Brig.

WWI

 

Melvin Clyde Garner

1903 – 1990

Olive Norris

1907 –

 

Berley M. Parks

6/21/1892 – 11/2/1976

Alma M.

10/8/1895 – 12/25/1972

 


Charles A. Hall

4/13/1917 – 2/15/1990

Julia Edith

6/14/1922 – 11/26/1984

 

Nancy June Bennett

5/20/1943 – 3/10/1990

 

Chalmer G. Parks

9/17/1906 – 6/18/1996

Hazel G.

6/21/1913 – 9/28/1993

 

Jimmy Parks

12/29/1946 – 10/10/1959

 

George C. Hoover

1892 – 1962

Ruth S.

1895 – 1987

 

Thomas Hayes Westcott

7/10/1927 –

Zoe Cunningham

8/26/1928 –

m. 1/22/1949

 

H. Elmer Brown

1908 – 1974

Frances M.

1917 – 1990

 

Thomas L. Pollitt

1895 – 1970

 

Thomas s/o H. & M. Hess

d. 10/30/1882

16y 2m 16d

 

Sarah Showalter

d. 2/27/1873

82y 6m 7d

 

William H. Forshey

1865 – 1911

 

Anthony Forshey

1/10/1831 – 3/9/1911

 

Mary Jane w/o Anthony Forshey

11/16/1832 – 12/21/1906

 

Robert s/o A & MJ Forshey

b. 10/4/1851

d. 8/21/1862

 

Susann d/o A & MJ Forshey

b. 11/23/1853

d. 9/8/1862

 

Luden F. s/o A & MJ Forshey

b. 1858 ??

d. 9/12/1862

 

John W. s/o A & MJ Forshey

b. 5/22/1862

d. 8/18/1864

 

White Church Cemetery (Jacob’s Church)

Hesston, PA

Part 2 of 3

 

 

This is the second of three transcriptions of the tombstones in the White Church Cemetery.  Most of the stones in this section are newer burials.  However, there are still some graves with markers that are not inscribed.   There are also a few graves that were relocated when the US Army Corps of Engineers filled Raystown Lake.

 

I have family connections to many of the people buried in this cemetery, and I would be happy to share any additional information I might have.

 

Debbie Fisher

dafisher@pennswoods.net

 

 

 

John P. Norris

1882 – 1965

Mary E.

1885 – 1957

 

Inez B. Pheasant

1870 – 1955

 

Bernard W. Ronk

3/20/1968 – 5/25/1990

 

Kenneth E. Brown

87th Arm. F. Art. Bat.

4/29/1915 –

Ollic C.

6/28/1925 –

 

Roy L. McCabe

1/26/1963 –

Diane M.

7/5/1960 – 11/20/1995

 

Moses A. Ronk

1883 – 1972

Elsie V.

1891 – 1979

 


Elwood A. Ronk

9/4/1907 – 2/19/1983

Dorothy B.

8/19/1910 – 5/10/1999

 

Harry Clyde Ronk

5/3/1909 – 5/2/1993

Elizabeth Gongloff

11/24/1909 – 6/6/1987

 

Blair W. Heffner

7/22/1935 –

Diane R.

8/11/1943 –

 

Kaylee Linn Wagner d/o James & Sherry

3/11/1993

 

William R. Querry

11/4/1932 – 2/26/1995

Minerva J. “Jean”

5/15/1932 –

m. 1/11/1959

 

Jonas D. Ronk

1881 – 1962

Maud S.

1887 – 1974

 

Cleo Alberta Rhodes

11/1/1903 – 9/11/1977

 

H. M. S.

 

E. M. S.

 

Rev. J. Emerson Low

2/2/1900 – 1/3/1979

Vesta Bradley

1/22/1901 – 11/20/1989

 

George M. Snively

1/20/1905 – 4/28/1986

Mary Anderson

4/7/1903 – 1/23/1986

 

Margaret Lynn Parks

5/4/1897 – 10/18/1985

 

Darlene Drolsbaugh Stallman

10/30/1939 – 1/26/1996

 

Betty Jean (Price) Brown

4/1/1927 – 7/25/1998

from daughters Francine & Esther

 

Donald M. Low

Sgt. US Army WWII

1917 – 1977

 

Gail A. Low

11/22/1922 – 11/21/1980

Martha E. Low

2/19/1921 –

 

Naomi Joyce Low d/o Gail & Martha Low

5/2/1947 – 5/5/1947

 

B. S. K.

 

Miles W. Norris

1904 – 1976

Mabel M.

1903 – 1996

 

Thomas M. Norris

5/9/1914 –

Pauline M.

8/28/1930 – 7/22/1986

 

Thomas M. Norris, Jr.

3/8/1967 – 3/9/1967

 

Sherman Drolsbaugh (Footstone)

1902 – 1982

Pvt 1/C Corps of Eng.

US Army WWII

 

Alfred S. Yocum

1914 – 1987

Sophie M.

1917 – 1978

 

Shirley A. Bookwalter

1945 –

James E.

1939 – 1989

 

Ronald E. Thomas

5/24/1937 –

Carol L.

1/7/1943 – 4/19/1990

 

Virginia F. Lucas

3/7/1915 – 8/17/1990

 

Oscar E. Everetts

1925 – 1991

WW II, 345th Harbor Craft Co.

Lillian L.

1919 –

 

Blair B. Heffner

1906 – 1980

Pvt. 62nd General Hosp. WWII

Charlotte E.

1914 – 1999

 

Harold E. Heffner

1936 – 1958

HQ & HQ Co. 1st Battle Group

23rd Infantry

 

Sherman Drolsbaugh

1902 – 1982

 

Anna M. Hawn

1894 – 1986

 

Olive Carrie Greer

1886 – 1980

 

Richard W. Cale

12/20/1918 – 8/7/1987

Merchant Marine WWII

Nancy J.

7/23/1935 –

 

Ralph R. Rinker

1917 – 1988

E. Blanche

1916 – 1985

 

Fred C. States

1921 –

Marjorie E.

1928 – 1986

 

Jessie F. Cramer

1923 – 1987

WWII T-5 Bat C 505 Coast Art. Batt.

Jessie L.

1916 – 1986

 

Clarence F. Norris, Jr.

8/25/1929 –

Betty J.

7/18/1933 –

 

Zelda F. Itinger

1913 – 1988

 

Boyd M. Low

10/21/1919 –

Mildred Airgood

8/28/1922 – 6/6/1998

 

Nancy Lee Low

9/26/1962 – 11/7/1988

 

Philip A. Norris

1867 – 1945

Hannah W.

1878 – 1943

 

Andrew H. Norris

1907 – 1984

Amelia H.

1911 – 1997

 

Annie Catherine Norris

1905 – 1996

 


Frederick B. Kyler

10/5/1916 – 1/9/1998

Grace E.

4/3/1918 – 12/10/1969

m. 9/2/1937

 

Cloyd E. Parks

1910 – 1974

May V.

1910 – 1997

 

Charles E. Bennett

2/2/1938 – 6/28/1980

 

Solomon G. Norris

8/29/1924 – 3/23/1988

Leona Iva

2/21/1931 – 7/15/1998

 

John E. (Jack) Rosser

3/14/1920 – 10/4/1990

Tec 5 US Army WWII

Margaret E. (Peggy)

1924 –

 

Floyd H. Miller, Jr. (Footstone)

US Navy

9/5/1925 – 3/13/1991

 

Cheryl Ann Norris

5/16/1965 – 7/20/1967

 

Erich J. Buzilow, Jr.

1939 – 1983

 

William J. Smith, Jr.

5/23/1925 – 9/25/1981

 

Howard L. Frantz

3/24/1922 – 2/11/1982

Cpl US Army WWII

Ruth Long

4/19/1920 –

m. 1/2/1942

 


Thomas W. Hollobaugh

1915 – 1997

AAF WWII

Bettly L.

1922 – 1988

 

John D. Lape

3/12/1903 – 2/10/1985

Nora Miller

8/9/1906 – 6/13/1995

 

Floyd H. Miller, Jr.

9/5/1925 – 3/13/1991

from kids:  Stephen, Shirley, David, Nora, Harold, Linda

 

Ferhn Bernard Miller

1923 – 1982

PFC 748th Railway Opr. BN

Army WWII

 

Gage E. Rux

9/21/1998

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 

Berton B. McCall

1912 – 1974

Edna I.

1920 – 1993

 

Frederick W. McCall

8/13/1938 – 4/8/1992

 

Orin G. Brown

8/25/1903 – 4/10/1983

Gertrude E.

7/10/1908 – 3/12/1999

m. 7/6/1926

 

William A. White

1885 – 1969

Edna M.

1878 – 1967

 


Danny L. Ross

5/27/1943 –

Sharon E.

9/10/1942 – 11/27/1996

 

Ralph L. Shultz, Sr.

10/31/1925 –

WWII

Mary L. (Grace)

10/8/1928 –

m. 7/5/1947

 

Pearl G. Taylor

1920 – 1973

 

Edward C. Fisher

3/31/1923 –

WW II

Naomi B. (Utley)

9/9/1924 –

 

Gary F. Wible

11/13/1942 – 10/28/1978

 

Orin J. Wible

2/14/1912 – 10/13/1997

Martha J.

11/6/1916 –

m. 10/28/1933

 

Donald R. Wentz

11/30/1936 –

Dolly I.

6/25/1943 –

 

Kenneth M. Brown

12/28/1934 – 7/6/1985

Minnie Heffner

2/2/1941 –

m. 11/24/1955

 

Basil Floyd Banks

1921 – 1966

WW II

 


Blossom Banks “Baby”

8/11/1945

 

Blair L. Fisher

1899 – 1997

Ora B.

1901 – 1989

 

Edgar L. Grove

9/5/1902 – 11/21/1971

Marie E.

3/31/1909 – 6/17/1985

 

Charles Roy (Gill) Hess

2/7/1913 – 12/28/1992

WW II

 

George P. Gill

Tec 4 US Army WWII

10/1/1918 – 4/11/1993

 

Mary P. Morningstar

1915 – 1966

 

Beulah M. Grubb

1928 – 1999

Burley M.

1925 – 1967

PFC 203rd Port Co. WWII

 

Paul B. Norris

6/16/1919 – 9/20/1982

Doris P.

6/4/1925 –

“Son” John S.

12/5/1952 –

 

Ralph A. Norris

2/15/1912 – 3/5/1999

Mary H.

4/13/1918 – 10/28/1978

 


Fay G. Morningstar

7/5/1922 – 7/20/1989

Tec 5 US Army WWII

Geraldine

7/8/1922 –

 

James M. Gill

1869 – 1956

Mary E.

1878 – 1952

 

John P. Gill

6/9/1908 – 2/23/1991

 

Catharine E. Cunha

5/21/1916 –

 

Aden G. Gill

10/25/1906 – 11/19/1979

Carrie M.

12/27/1907 – 2/15/1992

 

Gary R. Gill

3/7/1938 – 8/14/1994

 

Judith Ronk

b. & d. 10/19/1962

 

Lisa Ann Norris

7/19/1964

 

Gerald W. Crum

1912 – 1979

Grace E.

1912 – 1974

 

Gladys Heffner

1928 – 1973

 

Lester W. Norris

7/16/1931 – 6/19/1976

 

Albert L. Heffner b/o Rev. Shirley A. Heffner

1946 – 1946

 


Betty J. Heffner

1/16/1939 – 1/30/1939

 

John L. Heffner

1/16/1939 – 1/18/1939

 

O. R. H.

 

R. E. H.

 

Children of WW & CM Heffner

Rosanna F. d. 9/11/1886

Oscar R. d. 9/15/1886

Mary B. d. 10/11/1887

M. Carl d. 12/18/1889

 

M. B. H.

 

Mary Heffner from Shenefelt

 

Ethel Heffner from Shenefelt

 

Suzanne C. Wible

1959 – 1959

 

Paul C. Price

1914 – 1955

Kay H.

1923 – 1990

 

Kimberly Cram????? (there are letters missing from the end of her name; the grave is marked with the marker placed by the funeral home)

1960 – 1961

 

Thomas M. Uttley

1895 – 1988

US Navy Suicide Fleet WWI

Mabel Leona

1905 – 1972

 

Benjamin Bookwalter

1879 – 1952

 

Catherine Bookwalter

1883 – 1937

 

Warren J. Holland, Jr.

1934 – 1995

 

Baby Girl Holland

1962

 

John A. Robinson

1899 – 1970

 

John R. Reed

1906 – 1972

Mabel L.

1906 – 1994

Hazel L.

1929 – 1996

 

Anna G. Price

1926 –

Harry S.

1917 – 1976

 

Cecil B. Heffner

1897 – 1982

 

Donald Jack Galbraith

1910 – 1989

Sgt 317 Inf. Co. C.

WWII, purple heart recip.

Nellie Rudolph

1916 –

 

Henry W. (Dick) Long

12/29/1892 – 6/7/1976

 

Jay Irvin Brubaker

1906 – 1970

Mary Forshey

1903 –

 

C. Blair Hoover

1905 – 1978

Mary E.

1908 – 1998

 


Robert L. Forshey

1909 – 1975

Margaret D.

1911 – 1992

 

Rose H. Dymond

1882 – 1964

 

William Bruce White

1898 – 1976

Eleanor M. Barr

1907 – 1985

 

Carey E. White

1889 – 1975

Nellie M.

1892 – 1984

 

Rev. Donald R. Hurley

7/25/1925 – 9/28/1999

Lillian M.

3/15/1921 –

m. 6/14/1953

p/o Rev. Donald N.

 

John E. Heffner

1890 – 1968

Edna A.

1907 – 1967

 

William Cloyd Heffner

1900 – 1966

 

Ralph D. Heffner

1898 – 1971

 

William Heffner

1856 – 1946

Cora May

1862 – 1931

 

Eva Pearl Heffner

1887 – 1952

 


Rachel A. d/o C & Martha Heifner

d. 1/10/1863

5y 9m 22d

 

Grace Rinker

1882 – 1954

 

Esther M. Heffner

1894 – 1962

 

White Church Cemetery (Jacob’s Church)

Hesston, PA

Part 3 of 3

 

 

This is the final of three transcriptions of the tombstones in the White Church Cemetery.  Most of the stones in this section were relocated when the US Army Corps of Engineers filled Raystown Lake.  I have included the cemetery they were moved from if the marker still exists.  Many of these stones are old, weathered, and very hard to read.  I have tried to be as accurate as possible.

 

I have family connections to many of the people buried in this cemetery, and I would be happy to share any additional information I might have.

 

Debbie Fisher

dafisher@pennswoods.net

 

 

James Lee Bush

1953 – 1960

 

Floyd Merle Bush, Jr.

1966 – 1968

 

Floyd Merle Bush

1/30/1926 – 12/1/1994

f/o James, Barbara, Betty, Shirley, Floyd Jr.

 

Frank I. Bush

1883 – 1971

 

Rebecca E. w/o Frank I. Bush

1905 – 1961

 

Kenneth B. Bush

6/19/1946 – 3/15/1951

 

Silas Bush

1860 – 1927

 

Charles Rinker Bush

1896 – 1955

 

David B. Long

5/1/1832 – 9/12/1921

 

W. Ray Pel Thompson

1898 – 1961

 

Richard Clair McKinney

1928 – 1955

Cpl. NGUS 131st Truck Transp. Co.

Korean War

 

Elwood C. Cramer

9/14/1919 – 2/6/1992

Prvt. US Army WWII

Elizabeth M.

3/20/1918 –

 

Harry L. Sponeybarger

1890 – 1941

Meda Kelly

1889 – 1945

 

Richard R. Sponeybarger

1912 – 1973

Sgt. US Marine Corps WWII

 

Chalmer E. Bowser

1895 – 1967

Elsie Jane

1893 – 1960

 

Mary A. w/o Les Bowser

d. 11/28/1896

48y 2m 14d

 

William D. Bowser

1868 – 1952

 

Infant Bowser from Acker

 

Alfred W. Hearn

1894 – 1960

Blanch L.

1897 – 1997

 

Louise d/o AW & Blanch Hearn

1/4/1920 – 8/9/1920

 

Wilson W. Shenefelt

1870 – 1950

Cornelia E.

1875 – 1929

 

David Shenefelt

4/22/1842 – 8/7/1906

 

Elizabeth Shenefelt

1846 – 1931

 

H. E. Beams

3/16/1841 – 1/24/1916

 

Margaret Beams

9/29/1832 – 7/20/1917

 

L. Cass Shenefelt

1885 – 1967

 

Adam Morningstar from Acker

 

Jesse A. Morningstar

d. 9/25/1895

19y 5d

 

Sarah Morningstar from Acker

 

Children of AE & WE Baumgardner

Elsie May d. 2/26/1900 at 3d

Infant Daughter

 

Annie Baumgardner from Acker

 

Leslie T. Hetrick

7/4/1907 – 4/16/1979

Maj. US Army WWII

Pearl Norris

5/1/1907 – 6/12/1983

 

Infant d/o IM & MA Acker

10/10/1904

 

John B. Dean

d. 2/3/1899

21y 10m 7d

 

Vada M. Dean

d. 6/2/1902

22y 18d

 

Aden Dean from Acker

 

Hannah Dean from Acker

 

Martha J. w/o Elmer Yocum

2/15/1833 – 8/27/1901

 

William B. White

1814 – 1908

Sarah

1823 – 1904

 

John W. White

1849 – 1912

Margery

1848 –

 

Harry I. Oswalt

3/28/1886 – 12/26/1953

 

William Sonders from Acker

 

Baby Sonders from Acker

 

Baby Garner from Acker

 

Daniel C. Speck

d. 3/14/1899

36y 10m 18d

 

Lily E. d/o DC & Emma Speck

d. 6/16/18??

 

Alice C. d/o DC & Emma Speck

d. 1/30/1900

9y 25d

 

John W. Goss

1856 – 1925

Emma J.

1868 – 1958

 

Janet Irene Vaughn

1903 – 1980

 

Mary Ann McGarvey from Acker

 

George W. s/o A & AC Busch

d. 3/30/1879

3y 11m 13d

 

Rolo Leroy Hawn

11/7/1910 – 3/12/1915

 

John W. Bush, Jr. s/o John & Gertrude

7/1/1921 – 12/9/1998

 

Caroline F. d/o L & C Dean

d. 8/20/1868

3m 16d

 

Minnie B. Heffner

1877 – 1962

L. Cass

1871 – 1941

 

Children of LC & MB Heffner

Lawrence B. 1/14/1895 – 2/7/1895

Lena P. 5/19/1902 – 5/4/1904

 

Anne Mae Heffner from Acker

 

Marie Louse Heffner from Acker

 

Children of Miles D & Grace A Shenefelt

Infant Daughter 4/6/1905 – 4/8/1905

Infant Daughter 4/4/1906 – 4/4/1906

 

Miles D. Shenefelt

1880 – 1952

 

Grace A. Shenefelt

1879 – 1940

 

Wilhelm Bush

d. 9/12/1872

76y

 

Augustus Bush

d. 3/3/1889

57y 8m 3d

 

Annie C. w/o Augustus Bush

d. 6/13/1907

72y 5m 2d

 

Caroline d/o A & AC Busch

d. 3/9/1869

11d

 

Cyrus E. s/o OC & J Gearhart

d. 9/3/1906

7m

 

Jessica Lea Powell

8/27/1974 – 1/29/1975

 

Miles I. Garner

1874 – 1959

Susan R.

1874 – 1935

 

Elizabeth Garner from Acker

 

Fillmore Crownover

1856 – 1909

 

Annie Crownover

1849 –

 

Beulah Bell d/o Sherman & Anna Bell Hawn

1/21/1912 – 2/3/1912

 

Anna B. Crownover Hawn

1885 – 1922

 

Thomas D. Russler

7/16/1846 – 8/10/1907

 

Margaret J. Russler

8/20/1852 – 4/29/1913

 


Emma J. Garner

11/14/1878 – 8/19/1918

 

Vincent J. Jasko

4/7/1911 – 5/12/1981

S/Sgt. Med Det US Army WWII

 

John Bush

8/29/1865 – 4/6/1927

Gertrude B.

12/1/1881 – 12/25/1976

Am. Gold Star Mothers Inc.

 

Connie Lee Bush d/o Authelda (Snare) & Raymond Bush

5/29/1936 – 1/13/1937

 

Unknown Dean from Acker

 

Unknown Dean from Acker

 

Caroline F. w/o BL Dean

d. 6/29/1868

30y 4m 20d

 

Thomas C. s/o L & C Dean

d. 11/30/1872

6y 8m 21d

 

Belle Bowser

9/11/1858 – 7/27/1922

 

Jesse F. Montz

1886 – 1945

 

Minnie Pearl Cramer

1885 – 1945

 

Bessie Smith

1898 – 1979

 

William Pearce

10/13/1861 – 1/21/1929

 

Sarah Lingle Pearce

1881 – 1956

 

Amos F. Baker

1874 – 1935

Agnes C.

1875 – 1939

 

Laurena Wentz

1901 – 1955

John

1902 – 1951

 

Harry James Morningstar

1902 – 1937

 

James D. Morningstar from Acker

 

Jennie H. Morningstar

1879 – 1951

 

Helen E. Morningstar

12/15/1927 – 7/7/1977

 

Floyd H. Miller

10/7/1897 – 12/27/1959

 

Austin Miller

1927 – 1937

 

Bonnie K. Jones from Acker

 

Roy B. Bookwalter

1908 – 1981

 

Ruth A. Bookwalter from Acker

 

James A. Yocum from Acker

 

Kenneth E. Hileman

12/26/1922 –

Ruth (Parks)

2/15/1925 – 8/24/1985

 

Joseph A. Grubb

7/26/1916 – 6/6/1991

Dorothy I.

8/1/1923 – 9/24/1979

 

Valentine Bush

1856 – 1936

Harriet M.

1860 – 1916

 

Annie E. d/o Valentine & Harriet Bush

9/30/1878 – 9/6/1895

 

Harry L. s/o Valentine & Harriet Bush

10/27/1879 – 9/6/1897

 

Clair E. Bush

d. 3/21/1904

19d

 

Catherine Bush

d. 8/18/1901

80y 9m 16d

 

Chester R. Baker

1899 – 1978

Myra A.

1905 – 1972

 

Elizabeth Hawn from Shenefelt

 

Jacob Hawn from Shenefelt

 

John Kisling

6/23/1803

18y

 

Elizabeth Kisling

d. 7/28/1803

16y

 

Sara Enyeart

b. 7/9/1790

d. 8/18/????

 

Anna Elizabeth Kisling

d. 3/8/1821

64y

 


Rosanah Rowlan

b. 6/22/1792

d. ?/12/182?

 

John T. Thompson

11/7/1848 – 3/28/1916

 

Annie Rosena d/o JT & SA Thompson

2/26/1880 – 7/11/1909

 

Bertha O. Oswalt

12/20/1883 – 12/17/1884

 

Leonard B. Hazzard

1863 – 1940

Laura B.

1867 – 1909

 

Isaac Heffner

d. 11/16/1889

65y 1m 14d

 

Nancy w/o Isaac Heffner

d. 2/28/1889

55y 5m 8d

 

Sarah A. w/o John T. Thompson

d. 11/5/1884

34y 9m 6d  (this stone was very hard to read)

 

Infant s/o JT & SA Thompson

d. 6/24/1872

1m 8d

 

Hanna H. w/o Isaac Heifner

d. 9/21/1870 ?

45y 5m 24d ?

 

Samuel Bagshaw

b. 4/??/????

d. 4/29/18??

 

Amy E. Kimberling w/o Samuel Bagshaw

1819 – 1911

 

Unknown from Shenefelt

 

Mary E. d/o Abraham & ????? Shenefelt

d. 8/??/18??

 

Marget (?) w/o Abraham Shenefelt

d. 8/26/1855

30y 8m ?d

 

Abraham B. Shenefelt

d. 8/3/1880

55y 7m 12d

 

Fred Shinafelt

d. 1/22/1852

61y

 

Anna E. Shenefelt

d. 5/8/1842

20y 8m 14d

 

??????? s/o T & L Dean

d. ?/15/186?

14y 1m 11d

 

Thomas Dean

d. 5/21/1872

66y 4m 18d

 

Lydia w/o Thomas Dean

8/14/1806 – 7/3/1887

 

John R. Dean

d. 5/29/1893

59y 9m 6d

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 


Elizabeth Ridenour

d. 1/18/18?7

50y 1d

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 

David s/o T & L Dean

d. 2/28/1839

4y

 

Jane d/o T & L Dean

d. 11/23/1836

19d

 

Rosan d/o T & L Dean

d. 12/30/1843

1y 7m

 

Blanchey H.

7/31/1886 – 3/6/1887

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 

Abraham Ridenour

d. 5/24/1826

13y 8d

 

Unmarked

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 

John Ridenour

d. 3/22/1852

70y 11m 17d

 

Elizabeth Ridenour

d. 1/??/1854

72y 4m 2d

 

David Ridenour

d. 7/1?/186?

52y 2m 12d ?

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 


Infant d/o L & N Ridenour

d. 12/14/186?

 

Infant s/o L & N Ridenour

d. ??/12/1867

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 

J. S. White

d. 9/22/1856

29y 6d

 

Laura E. d/o WE & S White

d. 3/28/18??

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 

Unknown from Ridenour


 

Unknown from Ridenour

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 

John ??????

 

The following few Hahn graves are written in an old German script, which I can not translate.  I have done my best to pick out the name and the years; however, it is very possible I did not translate correctly.

 

Nonlie Hahn

1836

 

Maria Hahn

1837

 

Unmarked

 

1848

Galomon Hahn

November

 

Unknown from Hawn

 

1847

Hannah Hahn

 

Unknown from Hawn

 

Unknown from Hawn

 

Unknown from Hawn

 

Unknown from Hawn

 

Mary Ann w/o John Hawn

d. ??/??/1881

 


Jacob Hawn

d. 4/7/1871

81y 5m 15d

 

Eve w/o Jacob Hawn

d. 5/15/1871

60y 10m 15d

 

Infant s/o Wm. H & Salina McCall

d. 11/24/1877

12d

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 

June

Daniel Longnecer

1854

 

Infant s/o A & N Hawn

d. 1/10/1871

26d

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 

Unknown from Ridenour

 

Unknown from Norris

 

Unknown from Norris

 

Jane w/o Abraham Snare

d. 3/16/1849

24y 24d

 

Unknown from Norris

 

Unknown from Norris

 

Unknown from Norris

 

Unknown from Norris

 

Unknown from Norris

 

Unknown from Norris

 

Unknown from Norris

 

Unknown from Norris

 

William Norris

d. 6/12/1857

56y 9m 19d

 

Catherine B. d/o W & A Norris

d. 8/27/1864

?y 5m 8d

 

Elizabeth d/o Jos Norris

d. 4/9/1842

18y 10m

 

Joseph Norris

d. 9/21/1839

60y 1m 3d

 

Elizabeth w/o Joseph Norris

d. 3/28/1855

76y

 

Jos. Norris

d. 3/18/1813

84y

 

Mary w/o Jos. Norris

d. 12/17/1817

87y

 

Unknown from Norris

 

Unknown from Norris

 

Andrew Norris

d. 5/27/1872

22y 3m 17d

 

David Norris

d. 12/3/1893

81y 1m 16d

 

Elizabeth w/o David Norris

d. 4/19/1859

39y 2m 26d

 

Abraham s/o D & E Norris

d. 5/3/1859

1m 22d

 

Flora E. ?/o ?? & MH Norris

 

Unknown from Norris

 

Unknown from Norris

 

Unknown from Norris

 

Unknown from Norris

 

Unknown from Norris

 

Unknown from Norris

 

Unknown from Farber

 

Unknown from Farber

 

?????? M. Farber

d. 1/18/1845

37y

 

Unknown from Farber

 

Unknown from Farber

 


Jeremiah s/o John & Elizabeth Smallman

d. 9/6/1853

9y 9m 4d

 

David Franklin Hawn from Shenefelt

 

Unknown from Farber

 

Unknown from Farber

 

Unknown from Farber

 

Unknown from Farber

 

Unknown from Farber

 

Unknown from Farber

 

Unknown from Farber

 

Unknown from Dean

 

Unknown from Dean

 

Catharine w/o Thomas Dean

d. 10/29/1862

79y 8m 12d

 

Thomas Dean

d. 4/22/1823

47y

 

Unknown from Dean

 

Unknown from Dean

 

Unknown from Dean

 

Unknown from Dean

 

William Dean

d. 3/4/1853

77y

 

Mary Ellen d/o JJ & SB Fisher

d. 10/??/1880