The following is only a partial transcription of the Trough Creek Valley Baptist Church Cemetery. There are many more graves in this cemetery. I will add more to the list in the future.

 

A. Denny Swope

1880-1942

S. May

1880-1943

 

Wm. Madison Swope

1855-1913

Isabelle

1856-1932

 

Moses Swope

12/2/1811-3/27/1883

Susan

1/4/1816-2/23/1895

 

Allison Swoope

Co. C, 53 Reg. PA Vol.

Died at Philadelphia on 8/1/1862

20y 9m 21d

Fought in the battles of Pair Oak & Richmond

Alfred Swoope

Co. D, 49th Reg. PA Vol.

Died and interred at Fort Monroe on 9/17/1862

22y 10m 18d

Fought in the battles of Williamsburg & Richmond

 

James F. Swope

1849-1926

Belle W.

1853-1917

 

Jesse Madison s/o James & Belle Swope

d. 7/27/1878

1y 10m 22d

 

Chester D. Swope

1891-1920

 

Harriet Swope

d. 1/24/1844

1y 4m 20d

 


Sarah w/o Lawrence Swoope

d. 8/24/1854

72y

 

Lawrence Swope

d. 12/21/1844

63y 10m 7d

 

Isabella w/o David Swope

9/2/1811-12/26/1887

David Swope

8/22/1809-7/29/1873

Sarah d/o David & Isabella

1/25/1832-3/11/1838

Mollie E. w/o S. T. Smith

1/22/1850-6/4/1874

 

Zachariah Lovell

1765-1839

Ruth

1758-1850

Amon

1802-1850

Wealthy Lovell Baird

1816-1907

Lavina Lovell Heaton

1836-1858

Henry G. Lovell

1845-1861

Amon J. infant

 

W. L. Swope

1852-1930

Almonia Mierley

1853-1931

 

Lola Swope w/o Rev. A. R. Mansberger

4/10/1889-9/13/1914

 

Ray M. Swope

1894-1986

Alma M.

1907-1985

 


Caleb Swope

d. 12/24/1860

57y 9m 25d

Ann E.

d. 2/21/1888

65y 4m 27d

 

Harriet E. Dean

d. 7/10/1863

34y 1m 3d

 

David Roland

Co. B, 2 PA Vet Art.

1840-1902

Amanda Belle

1849-1924

 

Nathan Greenland

d. 3/19/1880

75y 1m 5d

Matilda

d. 9/7/1865

 

Ezra Greenland

d. 11/4/1891

72y 9d

 

Moses Greenland

d. 3/31/1883

79y 11m 4d

Ann

d. 12/2/1898

89y 1m 18d

 

Oliver T. Swope

3/9/1847-4/27/1908

Jennie M.

3/20/1849-12/14/1921

 


Elizabeth Madden Greenland

1823-1870

Nancy Jane

1840-1860

Mary I.

1856-1856

Frankie

1867-1869

 

Sarah w/o Nathan Greenland

d. 8/25/1851

77y 3m 25d

 

Nathan Greenland

d. 6/27/1854

78y 11m 19d

 

J. C. Mierley

1853-1926

M. Ella Swope

1855-1918

 

Gail A. Forshey

5/24/1923-

Freda L.

8/30/1925-3/30/1993

 

Frances J. White

1934-1997

 

Bessie White (funeral home placard with no dates)

 

Oscar W. Shenefelt

11/29/1904-3/5/1988

Martha B.

2/25/1910-1/4/1993

 

Alice G. Yocum

1901-1975

John W.

1895-1951

Co. C, 307th Supply Tr., WWI

 


Thomas M. Saylor

1861-1920

Irene J.

1877-19 (the last two numbers were never cut)

 

Charles W. Corbin

1871-1953

Nettie B.

1875-1954

 

W. Scott Corbin

5/1/1849-3/15/1900

M. Isadore

1/29/1850-7/10/1927

 

Maynard Glenn (I believe his last name is Saylor, and he is a child of David & Sarah)

1918-1919

 

David O. Saylor

1871-1928

Sarah

1881-1961

 

O. Grant Saylor

1900-1945

 

Amon Saylor

1856-1940

Laura J.

1854-1941

 


Grace Clark Stapleton

1909-2001

Wilbur Roland

1905-1963

 

John W. Stapleton

1929-

US Navy 1947-1954

Mary Anne

1937-

married 12/13/1956

 

Margaret H. Stapleton

1906-1978

Abner M.

1902-1985

married 5/12/1925

 

Charles Marshall Stapleton

7/18/1920-11/18/1976

TSGT Army WWII

 

Frances E. Bumgardner

1920-2000

 

Mitchell Bumgardner

1906-1992

 

William McC. Stapleton

1865-1941

Susannah F.

1867-1945

Dorsey N.

1902-19(not cut)

Mamie M.

1896-19(not cut)

 

Ralph F. Stapleton

PA Pvt. Artillery, Korea

8/20/1932-6/24/1956

 

John Stapleton

1924-1969

 

Baby Stapleton

1939-1939

 

Russell E. Criswell

9/9/1898-10/12/1975

Mary E.

10/12/1900-5/7/1985

 

Oliver N. Criswell

1880-1950

Annie M.

1881-1967

 

Miles M. Saylor

1845-1921

Antha, his wife

1850-1932

Emery H.

1871-1936

Margery S., his wife

1864-19(not cut)

 

M. M. Stapleton

11/3/1873-4/7/1917

John E.

7/18/1876-9/11/1919

 

John Saylor

d. 10/7/1889

72 y 1m 13 d

 

Elizabeth Saylor w/o John

d. 11/30/1894

70 y 3 m 21 d

 

Matthias Saylor

d. 1/10/1861

 

Scott M. Bumgarner

d. 6/5/1916

 

Margaret w/o Scott m. Bumgarner

d. 7/16/1895

40 y 3 m 15 d

 


H. H. Bumgardner

Co. I, 13th PA Cav.

1845-1918

Eliza C.

1852-1922

 

Jacob Bumgardner

4/3/1850-12/23/1903

 

Martha J. Bumgardner

3/1/1837-9/17/1907

 

Thomas A. Stapleton

1869-1942

Sylvia C.

1867-1911

 

Oliver Stapleton

1899-1949

WWI

Hazel

1901-

 

A.    Lincoln Bumgardner

1870-1957

Laura M.

1873-1955

Martha C.

1900-1902

A.    Franklin

1903-1955

 

George Saylor

1842-1911

Nancy

1847-1919

 

Luther Stapleton

d. 6/5/1885

 

William Stapleton

d. 6/20/1868

70 y

 

Mary E. Stapleton d/o ???? (nothing else could be read)

 

Ann w/o Thos. G. Stapleton

d. 7/23/1847

24y 3 m

 

Lester P. Bumgardner

8/31/1909-6/18/1981

 

Lucy A. Bumgardner

1877-1961

Henry E

1868-1921

 

Paul H. Bumgardner

RDM 2, US Navy, WWII

1919-1977

 

Abner Stapleton

d. 12/20/1897

67 y 7 m

 

Sarah Stapleton

d. 11/20/1911

73 y

 

Charles A. Stapleton

11/9/1873-12/3/1933

 

David Stapleton

1863-1918

Agnes

1866-19(not cut)

Luther L.

1895-1896

D. Chalmer

1904-1904

 

John W. Bumgardner

1873-1963

 

Olive M. d/o Wm. H. & Mary E. Bumgardner

d. 3/1/1900

21 y 5 m

 

Mary E. Bumgardner

1849-1920

 

W. H. Bumgardner

3rd Reg. PA H Art.

1846-19194