McConnellstown Cemetery

Located on Rt. 26 Behind the present Playhouse Theater

 

I have ties to many of the names in this cemetery.  Please contact me at dafisher@pennswoods.net for more information.

 

This transcription started at the top of the hill and worked its way down.

 

Brayden S. Myers, s/o

Tim and Stacey

10/21/2002-11/5/2002

 

Archie B. States

1880-1954

Essie L.

1906-1947

 

Gary Allen States

1941-1974

SP4 1st Cav. Vietnam

 

Donald L. States

1930-1981

Cpl 131 Trans Truck Co

Korea

 

Betty Jane, d/o

Robert E. & Rhoda L. McEwen

1927-1928

 

Samuel B. Hess

1902-1970

Dora A.

1908-1944

 

Robert Earl Hess

SK3 US Navy WW II

4/17/1928-10/20/2003

 

Thomas Heffner

1867-1944

Margaret

1873-

Walter

1905-1947

 


William Clair McCune

1911-1954

 

Eleanor Elizabeth McCune

1905-1976

 

James W. “Red” Diggins

12/24/1915-2/27/1984

Jennie C.

10/21/1917-

 

William W. Diggins

1940-1941

 

Cynthia Lee Diggins

1957

 

Harold Walter Holmes

4/21/1911-12/24/1976

Mary States

9/29/1914-1/15/1977

 

Elmer Leroy Holmes

6/26/1939-1/22/1941

Thomas Walter

1/11/1946-6/19/1946

 

Naomi R. States

1911-1950

 

Peyton P. Shipp

1907-1956

Esther Greene

1906-1975

 

Marjorie Elizabeth Bookwalter

1938-1939

 

William James Bookwalter

4/17/1914-6/26/1991

 

Josephine S. Bookwalter

1/14/1919-

Marjie E.

2/27/1938-4/20/1939

 

Harvey States

1870-1951

Alice

1874-1961

 

Theodore A. States

4/12/1902-1/2/1959

 

W. Ralph Ward

1876-1951

A.    Maude

1891-1966

 

Robert James Galloway

1940-1966

SP4 E4 T HHC BDE 1st Inf. Div.

Vietnam

 

Howard D. Galloway

PFC US Army Korea

3/9/1932-6/20/1997

 

Sharon Ann Forshey

7/28/1952-4/22/1953

 

Robert F. Bolinger

1899-1966

Nellie P.

1905-1974

 

James Chadwick

1883-1964

Mary E.

1884-1976

 

Mary A. “Chadwick” Bower

6/17/1909-3/8/1997

 

Bart Stackhouse

1886-1918

 

James G. Galloway

1908-1975

Margaretta

1910-1983

 

John Samuel Greene

1902-1994

Corrine Esther

1898-1998

 

Margaret Martha Strong

1904-1988

 

James P. Strong

3/27/1901-5/17/1993

Lillian G.

9/16/1914-8/10/1990

 

John S. Kyper, D.V.M

11/4/1935-12/29/1989

Lois V.

12/21/1936-

 

Harry S. Wasson

1891-1963

Pearl G.

1892-1975

 

Earl A. Moore

1896-1952

 

Glen A. Meritt

1901-1965

Pvt. Cas. Co. 3557th SU Div.

WW II

 

Anna Mae Campbell

1925-1948

 

John R. Campbell

1939-1965

 

Rachel Fox Campbell

6/4/1901-7/8/1983

 

Walter E. Campbell

1876-1950

 

Nancy J. Smith

1957

 

Fred W. Kifer

1958-1959

 

Carl W. Kifer

1904-1952

Hazel A.

1907-1960

Clifford W. “Son”

1925-1947

 

Householder

Twin Sons February 1936

Albert Chalmers December 1937-June 1940

Children of Albert & Lois

 

Albert S. Householder

6/18/1911-7/1/1992

Lois E.

5/1/1914-

 

Shirley B. Greene

1866-1934

Lydia H.

1876-1952

 

Elmer G. States

1887-1962

Irene M.

1889-1965

 

John Lynn Boring

1929-1941

 

Harriet Joan Boring

1932-1945

 

David Marshall Boring

1939-1949

 

Elby M. Boring

1897-1985

Theresa H.

1900-1958

 


Florence B. w/o

L. G. Smith

11/26/1885-11/14/1918

 

Leslie G. Smith

1881-1963

 

Helen M. Barnett

10/31/1932-2/3/1934

 

George L. Manning

11/23/1919-12/8/1961

WW II

 

Mary R. Barnett Manning

3/17/1916-9/6/1987

 

William B. Barnett

4/1/1905-7/6/1954

 

Andrew Young

1855-

Sarah M.

1851-1914

 

Leslie Stevens

3/1/1888-8/28/1904

 

Sarah Rickeard

11/25/1849-7/14/1917

 

Elijah Rickeard

11/4/1844-1/10/1920

*tombstone has fallen over

 

John H. Ward

1873-1940

Naomi C.

1869-1952

 

Beulah W. Stever

1899-1980

 


William L. Isenberg

9/27/1824-12/27/1912

Rebecca

9/8/1828-2/16/1911

 

John L. Isenberg

1853-1922

Elizabeth H.

1856-1932

 

Harry H. Isenberg

1881-1950

 

Mary E. Fraker, w/o

H. H. Isenberg

1881-1918

 

Lauretta V. Lincoln

1855-1912

J. George

Co. C, 125th PVI

1844-1928

 

John Floyd Lincoln

1885-1945

 

Andrew T. Grubb

1876-1961

Rachel M.

1879-1921

John L. 1912 Alice L.

 

Estella E. Grubb

1906-1998

 

David H. Moyer

1893-1964

Pvt. 155th Dep. Brigade, WW I

Edith E.        

1898-1980

 

Isaac Y. Bupp

1872-1939

Bertha B.

1874-1972

 

Harold Y. Bupp

3/19/1913-4/25/1984

Margaret (Bush)

10/25/1915-

m. 10/28/1933

 

Robert C. Stapleton

1902-1965

R. Malinda

1904-1961

 

Earl S. Laughlin

1903-1975

Hallie M.

1901-1998

 

William Earl Laughlin

1929-1947

“Son”

 

Charles L. Rudy

1883-1962

Ruth Bell

1893-

 

Belva L. Dickson

7/1/1929-3/22/1999

 

Gerald Francis Yoder

11/3/1916-2/11/1982

Cleda (Barnett)

9/15/1916-2/26/1994

 

Ronald J. Yoder

1947-1965

 

Joseph Sakewicz

2/16/1920-3/28/1992

1st Lt. US Army, WW II

Mildred (Waite)

5/12/1924-

 

Frederick M. Campbell

1/16/1927

Janet L.

6/16/1943-21/1/1989

Clyde W. Kifer

12/25/1926-10/1/1984

Laura M.

6/2/1933-

 

Jay G. Smith

1925-

Pearl L.

1933-

 

Joseph F. DeArmitt, Sr.

1935-

Dorothy E.

1930-

 

James F. Powell

1955-1991

 

Gardie E. Dean

1887-1965

Hilda M.

1897-1975

 

Robert E. Putt

1928-1960

 

Theodore R. Putt

1904-1966

Ethel G.

1903-1974

 

B.     Melvin Hardy

Pvt. US Army, WW II

5/24/1919-12/29/1987

 

James Calvin Good

2/15/1934-1/6/1984

 

Frank C. Good

5/19/1897-9/23/1964

 

Mabel G. Good

1/8/1915-6/17/1938

 


Pearl V. Gill

1889-1937

Andy W.

1884-1970

 

Charles Bigelow

6/17/1893-8/3/1967

Blanche

2/4/1892-10/27/1962

 

Samuel F. Moyer

1859-1936

Minerva B.

1866-1938

 

Sarah B., w/o

Valentine Gilbaugh

4/30/1834-11/25/1909

 

Valentine Gilbaugh

Co. F, 188th PVI

11/29/1846-5/17/1917

 

Daniel G. Strong

1872-

Irma E.

1875-

 

Joseph Siard

Co. B, 125th PVI

1830-1909

Rachel M.

1838-1926

 

Nellie Heming

1880-1910

John B.

1872-1947

 

Martha G. Hamer

d. 6/3/1904

5 yr.

 


Samuel L. Coffman

12/6/1928-6/25/1999

US Army, Korea

Frances P.

10/23/1929-

 

James Scott Hamer

2/4/1870-11/13/1905

 

Irvin J. Coulter

11/19/1867-6/17/1904

 

Harmon P., s/o

Samuel Bookwalter

1893-1915

 

Thomas E. Laughlin

1901-1971

Samantha L.

1905-1985

 

Elmer E. Clark

1861-1931

Armintha C.

1866-1952

 

Charles A. Clark

1906-1990

Wilma L.

1909-1973

 

Martha Jean Hess

1903-1940

 

Elizabeth Fraker

d. 12/3/1900

70 y

 

Unable to read name; possibly husband of Elizabeth Fraker

d. ___ 17, 1884

63 y

 

David Fraker

1855-1914

Margaret

1856-1937

Missouri A. Lininger

1860-1934

Harry S.

1859-1933

 

Solomon Lininger

1847-1932

Mary M.

1850-1919

Lottie B.

1879-1966

 

Elmer Donelson Grove

1871-1953

Mary Blanche

1874-1953

Harry

1913-1914

 

Carl D. Smyers

1891-1943

 

Charles E. Croft

1867-1939

Susan M.

1868-1952

 

Frank V. Filer

1884-1954

Ethel B.

1888-1956

 

Ira S. Peightel

1873-1949

Frances E.

1893-1980

 

Cloyd Fisher

1934-1983

Mardella

 

George Allen Fisher

5/14/1960-10/1/1962

 


Harold L. Hood

6/17/1930-7/7/1994

Joanne L.

12/30/1931-

 

David J. Hood

1954

 

Gladys Jean Isenberg

1933-1933

 

Paul W. Isenberg

1903-1958

Treasia A.

1906-1999

 

J. Ernest Thompson

1882-1971

Gladys M.

1891-1965

 

John Raymond Robb

1912-1961

WW II

 

John C. Robb

1880-1944

Alma F.

1885-1942

 

Scott R. Buchwalter

1880-1942

 

James C. Megahan

1847-1942

Co. F, 194th Reg. PA Vol.

Felicia

1852-1939

 

Isaac Gahagan

d. 3/10/1908

48 y 11 m

Marie B.

1871-1952

 


John A., s/o

J. C. & C. Whittaker

3/14/1909-2/19/1913

 

Mary Eliza, d/o

John C. & Carrie Whittaker

6/30/1907-11/26/1919

 

Margaret, d/o

J. C. & Carrie Whittaker

5/13/1912-5/7/1922

 

John Hicks

11/19/1891-11/21/1918

 

Annie B. Hicks

2/16/1861-10/22/1909

 

William A. Hicks

2/27/1859-7/7/1932

 

William Thompson

1832-1913

Rose E.

1846-1921

 

George M. Geissinger

6/16/1898-6/1/1921

 

William B. Geissinger

1866-1925

Lettie

1859-1932

 

Jack Bigelow

 

E. J. B.

 

Dr. L. I. Bigelow

3/30/1869-5/23/1905

Elizabeth

1871-1915

Ellen J.

5/24/1900-10/20/1901

 


Sarah C. States

1899

“Daughter”

 

Charles L. States

1918

“Son”

 

Paul O. States

1903-1935

“Son”

 

Dorsey T. States

1873-1955

Florence E.

1878-1944

 

Fred Doyle

1899-1900
“Son”

****Based on stone styles, I think this is Fred Doyle Laughlin

 

M. Grace Laughlin

1878-1941

Edgar T.

1876-1939

 

Catharine A. Lang

5/31/1837-12/24/1901

James M.

4/28/1838-10/9/1904

 

Mary Hattie, d/o

J. L. & A. L. Lloyd

9/25/1902-2/17/1906

 

Irma M. Martin

2/12/1916-4/20/1994

 

Leona A. Lloyd

1907-1952

 


John L. Lloyd

1865-1907

Alice L.

18?8-

1902 Hattie M. 1906

Samantha M. 1905

1907 Alice L.

 

Wallace R. Kyper

8/20/1923-6/5/1925

 

Edward D. Kyper

9/27/1924-9/12/1925

 

Retta M. Householder

1870-1913

James C.

1866-1954

 

John D. McElwain

1888-

Alice L. H.

1878-1952

 

Uranimous Diehl

d. 5/25/1887

73 y

 

William Laughlin

4/22/1815-6/18/1887

Sarah

6/6/1823-1/14/1906

 

Mary Ann Gilbaugh

11/16/1821-2/23/1903

 

Samuel C. Gilbaugh

1859-1937

Florence A.

1856-1935

 

Ethel Lois Gilbaugh

1890-1922

 

Flora

1922

Charlie

*This appears to be the grave of twin children; no last name given

 

Jacob Hicks

d. 12/14/1906

69 y

 

Rachel w/o

Jacob Hicks

d. 9/21/1888

 

William Gahagan

3/1/18??-1/31/1896

Mary Anne

9/17/182?-4/1/189?

 

Dorothy Mae Morgan

1915-1918

 

L. Maxwell Grubb

1897-1920

WWI

 

Jacob W. Benson

1890-1949

Augusta

1895-1967

Jacob L.

1921-1921

Anna G.

1925-1926

 

Margaret w/o

Joseph Thompson

1891-1928

 

Leroy W. Thompson

1913-1944

 

Walter S. Thompson

1876-1950

Carrie G.

1885-1970

 

Rev. Fred W. Thompson

1912-1960

Clara G.

1915-1979

 

Walter H. Thompson

1909-1935

Ella Maye

1913-1966

 

Bessie J. Cunningham

1881-1938

Frank

1879-1965

 

Clair D. Greene

1908-1968

 

Infant s/o

Clair D. & Gladys Greene

5/27/1943

 

Robert M. Saylor

1881-1970

 

James S. Watkins

1871-1943

Mary M.

1870-1934

 

Gerald Speck

9/14/1927-12/9/1928

Helen

7/21/1926-7/22/1926

 

Dallas L. Speck

5/21/1905-1/12/1995

Minnie C.

11/3/1908-10/17/2002

 

A.    Russell Lytle

4/18/1889-8/17/1966

Cora G.

7/15/1891-1/20/1973

 

Wilson W. Heffner

1857-1932

Margaret G.

1865-1935

 

Mae Hicks Spriggle “Mother”

1890-1918

W. Earl “Son”

1915-1920

 

H. A. Strong

1863-1898

 

G. E. Strong

1870-1905

 

W. C. Strong

1873-1906

 

Martha M. Strong

1846-1936

 

James Strong

Co. C, 53 PA Vol.

12/1/1842-6/5/1904

 

Catherine Snyder

1926

 

Nancy Snyder

1825-1887

 

Henry Snyder

1835-1923

 

Oliver P. States

Co. G, 22nd PA Cav.

d. 11/25/1914

69y 3m 26d

 

William H. States

d. 8/31/1895

27y 5m 29d

 

Hazel M. d/o

J. C. & A. M. Householder

5/20/18??-2/25/1891

 

J.F.N. Householder

Co. F, 125th Reg. PVI

2/5/1837-6/20/1910

Samantha

3/27/1842-12/22/1925

 

David Householder “Father”

d. 9/__/1863

70 y

Lydia “Mother”

d. 2/__/1876

70 y

Jacob “Brother”

d. 3/______

22 y

 

Raymond B. Grove

1906-1944

 


Oscar W. Grove

1878-1942

 

May C. Grove

1888-1960

 

Evelyn Grove

1914-1944

 

James J. Harris

d. 5/2/1888

34y 7m

 

Raymond H. Grove

1928-1951

 

Donald Cloyd Grove

12/9/1935-3/31/1980

SP 3, US Army, Korea

 

Mabel I. Grove

6/17/1909-5/30/1984

 

Geo. W. Umholtz

Co. E, 104 Reg. PV

d. 2/1/1901

 

George Kyle

Pennsylvania Vol.

Civil War

*no dates

 

Benj. F. States

Co. H 192 Reg.

d. 1/14/1906

62 y

 

Nancy States

1/27/1837-10/26/1915

Ida May

1873-1890

Thomas E.

1882-1886

 


Flora A. d/o

D. C. & Malinda Kurtz

d. 4/27/1887

7m 29d

 

R. C. Houck

1852-1912

Elizabeth G.

1848-1930

Ellie

1883-1885

 

Alice R. Houck

10/10/1885-6/27/1966

 

Jacob Lininger

d. 12/21/1889

84y 8m 11d

 

Mary w/o

Jacob Lininger

d. 10/23/1889

74y 4m 1d

 

John Lininger

1853-1914

Rebecca E.

1855-1918

 

David Speck

d. 12/4/1885

68y 9m 20d

Pheme Felber

d. 7/28/1904

__y 11m 4d

 

Chalmer B. s/o

G.__ & E Kyle (?)

d. 6/28/1893

 

Henry Smith

d. 10/13/18__

 


Caroline w/o

Henry Smith

d. 11/23/1902

65y 5m 14d

 

___________ Vandevander

d. 5/31/1910

 

Jennie w/o _______________

d. 1/26/1880

37y

 

Mary E. w/o

Joseph A. Smith

11/1/1877-3/31/1919

 

Jacob H. Lininger

1883-

Mary G.

1888-1940

 

Levi Allen Lininger

6/24/1880-2/24/1965

Stella Hawn

2/15/1886-4/27/1984

 

Florence M. Prough

1880-1940

 

Edna R. Lorenz

8/3/1901-3/30/1990

 

Carl Prough

1915-1920

 

Abram Shaffer

1873-1947

Adda

1882-1943

 

Harry A. Shaffer

1905-1977

Dorothy A.

1903-1992

 


Martha E. Smyers

1895-1948

 

William L. Coulter “Brother”

1858-1935

Elizabeth Coulter Riblett “Sister”

1861-

 

Blair C. Shenefelt

1888-1983

G. Ettie

1889-1926

 

George C. Schirm

1887-1965

Ethel G.

1891-1970

 

William H. Fraker

1852-1918

Mary Ellen

1853-1926

 

William A. Clark

1852-1911

Malinda E.

1850-1924

Bertie M.

1885

 

Martin Orlady

2/9/1820-1/5/1891

Mary N.

11/13/1826-6/10/1907

Laura N.

4/2/1854-3/27/1891

Lambert

5/5/1880-12/11/1911

 

John H. Kyper

1851-1915

Annie M.

1857-1922

 


Elizabeth Lloyd “Mother”

5/20/1820-11/6/1888

David B.

4/27/1847-1/18/1919

Henry L.

11/28/1858-1/21/1929

James M. “Father”

d. 2/18/1887

74y 3m 1d

 

Rachel D. Lloyd

11/29/1817-7/7/1903

 

Lena M. d/o

J. W. & M. E. Lloyd

d. 2/2/1896

8y __m 2d

 

Mary E. Lloyd

1857-1928

James W.

1855-1934

 

John L. Fenstamacher

1885-1968

Lorma M.

1886-1961

 

Charles W. Grove

1912-1972

 

Irvin W. Watson

1867-1953

Lettie B.

1869-1948

 

Ella M. Watson

1863-1951

 

Charles s/o

L. U. & L. __. Watson

d. 9/23/1893

 


John Patton Watson

1826-1891

Catherine Jane Ward

1836-1912

 

Henry L. Lloyd

1858-1929

 

Elizabeth Watson

1858-1938

 

David B. Lloyd

1847-1919

 

John S. Lloyd

1853-1925

 

Margaret P. Lloyd

1859-1920

 

James M. Lloyd

1883-1949

 

Jacob G. Summers

1860-1912

Mary C.

1858-1914

William B.

1907-1909

 

Cora G. d/o

J. G. & M. C. Summers

d. 3/8/1891

3y 5m 28d

 

A.    Steward Lang

1874-1926

Vina F.

1878-1947

 

Infant d/o

H. S. & M. M. Lang

7/7/1890-7/9/1890

 


James G. Watson, MD

8/1/1851-8/17/1927

Marie

8/4/1851-2/10/1917

Robert J.

5/10/1877-8/12/1917

 

Frederick James s/o

Dr. J. G. & M. E. Watson

6/6/1887-3/11/1898

 

Washington Lang

1833-1911

Martha S.

1839-1882

 

John W. Hamer

Bat. 1, 1st PA Lt. Art.

1844-1922

 

Anna C. Hamer

1849-1920

 

Cloyd L. Hamer

*no dates

 

Martin Roy Hamer

1891-1945

 

Roy E. Hoffman

1889-1965

 

Laura C. Hoffman

1882-1949

 

Arnold M. Lloyd

5/30/1881-11/15/1959

Ethel R.

1890-1975

 

Irma Hoover Price

1900-1981

 


Samuel L. Hoover

1893-1944

Mary E.

1896-1979

Robert Lloyd Hoover

1921-1945

HDQ Special Troops, Cav. 1st Inf. Div., WW II

 

Ole Sather

1892-1962

Pvt. Co. B Dev. Battn., WW I

Cleo

1906-1997

m. 7/18/1929

 

Eugene C. Barr

1895-1963

Mayme H.

1889-1967

 

John W. Shaffer

1902-1973

Christie B.

1906-1994

 

Charles L. Shaffer

1901-1957

Helen W.

1902-1978

 

W. B. Megahan

12/__/1848 – 10/9/1901

Agnes S.

7/28/1854 – 7/13/1907

 

William G. Leabhart

d. 6/5/1895

63y 3m 25d

Name on back of stone unreadable; presumably his wife

 

Mary C. Ward

5/22/1874 – 3/13/1955

 

Alexander M. Ward

1842 – 1919

Clara Robb

1846 – 1923

 

Harry A. Ward

11/8/1879 – 11/17/1962

 

Annie Dole Ward

d. 2/26/1892

14y 10d

 

William H. Bupp

1867 – 1933

 

S. Bessie Bupp

1870 – 1927

 

Carrie W. s/o William H. & Sarah B. Bupp

d. 10/30/1894

1y 6m 19d

 

Arthur s/o D. H. & M. A. States

d. 3/16/1920

4y 9d

 

Gerald s/o D. H. & M. A. States

d. 1/6/1908

19d

 

Unreadable Stone

 


Isaac Kurtz

d. 2/9/1898

75y 1m 11d

 

Isabella w/o Isaac Kurtz

d. 6/22/1874

49y 3m 17d

 

Annie G. d/o D. C. & Malinda Kurtz

d. 4/1/1870

4m 13d

 

Unreadable Stone

 

William L. States

d. 5/12/18??

59y

Elizabeth C.

d. 2/22/1891

 

Emma J. States

1864-1930

George B.

1862-1929

 

Lorenzo W. Yocum

7/11/1856 – 4/11/1918

 

John F. Yocum

Co. K, 78th PVI

1833 – 1902

Hannah M.

1844 – 1923

 

John F. Yocum

* This appears to be the same person as listed previous; this stone is very old and hardly readable, but contains the same military info and gives that he died 6/3/1902

 

Unreadable

 

Henrietta Houck

1818 – 1874

 

Cora Bupp

1872 – 1878

 

Bessie Bupp

1883 – 1885

 

Sarah Bupp

1848 – 1909

 

John Bupp

1850 – 1914

 

David W. Bailey

1858 – 1921

Ellen

1866 – 1915

 

David M. Bailey

d. 6/11/1893

62y 11m

 

Unreadable

d. 1891

 

Mary M. d/o D. M. & E. Bailey

d. 8/30/1872

2y 6m

 

Unreadable

 

M. M. B.

* footstone marker that does not appear to belong to any other stone or marker

 

Willie s/o D. & B. Allgood

d. 12/10/1874

7m 15d

 

M. C. Shenefelt

1880 – 1969

Sarah N.

1882 – 1946

 

Wallace M. Robb

6/29/1912 – 11/16/1991

Virginia I.

3/22/1921 –

 

Samuel V. Hoover

1858 – 1931

 

Mary A. Householder w/o Samuel V. Hoover

1863 – 1926

 

Edwin Franklin Price

1894 – 1962

 

Margaret E. Johnson

2nd Lt. US Army, Korea

11/17/1928 – 6/26/1993

* She is buried within the boundaries of a large Hoover marker

 

Alexander Kiltie, Jr. b/o Margaret B. Hoover

1905 – 1928

* He is also buried within the boundaries of the same large Hoover marker

 

Margaret B. Hoover w/o John E. Hoover

1887 - 1960

 

John Earl Hoover

1883 – 1965

 

Florence E. Hoover States

1/11/1905 – 2/12/1978

 

Caral W. Lang

1871 – 1938

Elsie E.

1871 – 1950

 

Socrates B. Shipp

1870 – 1941

 

Alma W. Shipp

1874 – 1941

 

Cora Shipp Isenberg

1893 – 1986

 

Paul A. Stapleton

11/10/1913 – 11/24/2004

S. Sgt. US Army, WWII

Laura E.

4/27/1922 –

m. 11/12/1944

 

George Stapleton

1906 – 1992

Luetta M.

1907 – 1986

 

Violet I. Householder

3/13/1891 – 2/24/1971

“Daughter”

 

John O. Householder

1865 – 1944

Alice J.

1855 – 1951

 

Florence Lee Gardner

3/17/1899 – 6/14/1973

“Daughter”

 

Earl F. Schucker

1936 – 1937

 

Dora w/o M. G. Schucker

12/22/1884 – 10/16/1930

 

Michael G. Schucker

1/30/1882 – 10/7/1961

 

M. Ray Robb

1872 – 1940

Elizabeth L.

1873 – 1953

 

John B. Shenefelt

1851-1943

Mary E. Watson

1856-1938

Miles L.

1850-1919

 

Elizabeth Watson

1859-1945

 

John Gordon

d. 4/2/1873

36 y

Civil War

 

Abraham States

1866-1931

 

William L. States

1841-1927

Co. D, 125th Reg. PVI

Mary C.

1846-1905

Allen E.

1877-1900

Lottie B.

1879-1900

Rebecca

1881-1900

William H.

1908-1910

 

Catharine w/o Abraham States

b. 1/15/1805 ?

d. 3/18/1888 ?

 

Abraham States

4/30/1807 – 12/11/1875

 

Sarah L. d/o __________ States

 

James M. s/o J. C. & R. States

11/3/1876 – 1/21/1897

 


J. C. States

Co. C, 53rd PVI

1843-1922

Rachel

1852-1937

 

Emily Lininger

d. 3/12/1891

78 y 2 m 28 d

 

George Lininger

11/6/1817 – 7/10/1897

Sarah

10/9/1819 – 6/3/1904

 

Joseph s/o __________

d. 22 y

 

Henry Schucker

1841 – 1901

Susannah

1846 – 1902

Catharine

1875 – 1902

 

Amanda Watson

9/1/1866 – 2/9/1898

James C.

Co. K, 78th Reg.

d. 3/14/1902

Jennie

9/18/1862 – 9/12/1865

 

Jennie d/o __________

d. 9/12/1865

2 y 11 m 12 d

 

Samuel M. s/o John & Margaret Grove

d. 1/20/1865

13y 2m 15d

 

Mary E. d/o D. E. & Rebecca Buchwalter

d. 2/23/1861

3y 2m 6d

 


C. Ambrose Buckwalter

1863-1881

Rebecca M.

1826-1886

W. Harrison

1846-1920

Co. G, 188th PVI

 

Mary Ann w/o William Campbell

4/2/1822 – 10/26/1892

 

William Campbell

d. 9/2_/____

32y 5 m 24d

 

Thomas John s/o Wm. & Mary A. Campbell

d. 10/2_/1854

11m 21d

 

James A. s/o W. & Mary A. Campbell

d. 11/4/185_

7y 9m

 

Unreadable

 

Wm. E. Peightel

11/18/1872 – 4/13/1905

Margaret

10/6/1878 – 3/4/1932

 

Walter H. Grove

1901-1963

Thelma P.

1900-1986

 

John Peightal

d. 4/14/1994

54y 5m

 

Maggie O. d/o J. & M. B. Peightal

d. 8/11/1883

7m 8d

 

Margaret B. w/o John Peightal

d. 2/13/1883 ?

36y 4m 13d

Harry s/o J. & M. Peightal

d. 8/17/1872

4m 7d

 

Margaret Peightal

d. 5/2_/1875

34y 8m 5d

 

Solomon Bupp

1838-1916

Co. F, 125th

Malinda

1848-1916

 

Isaac Yocum

d. 9/30/____

63y ?

Mary

Unreadable

 

G. Samuel Yocum

1866-1933

 

James s/o A. & R. Grubb

d. 4/10/1872

9y 9m 17d

 

Rachel Grubb

3/14/1826 – 1/21/1897

 

Abraham Grubb

5/15/1818 – 8/17/1902

 

Juniata R. Grubb

1/20/1851 – 3/19/1913

 

Samantha D. w/o A. B. Grubb

12/29/1853 – 1/22/1892

Andrew B.

2/13/1853 – 12/7/1921

Elizabeth (this is a 2nd wife)

11/18/1865 – 7/16/1905

Ernest

12/20/1904 – 2/12/1905

 


Charles Robb

1878-1948

Ella M.

1881-1948

 

Charles M. Robb s/o Ella & Charles

5/4/1921 – 4/3/1998

WW II

 

John Roy Robb

1879-1963

Lydia E.

1878-1961

 

Paul Franklin Beaver

1905-2002

Beulah F. Robb

1903-1988

Paul Zane

Infant 1926

 

Alda W. Lloyd

1895-1937

 

John S. Lloyd

1894-1974

 

Clara E. Lloyd

1902-1984

 

John C. Whittaker

1868-1932

Carrie

1876-1947

 

Harold F. Whittaker

1899-1938

 

Emerson J. Taylor

1885-1956

E. Blanche

1893-1985

 


Reed I. Stapleton

1905-1946

Elma R.

1906-1992

 

Roy Stapleton

3/8/1908 – 2/9/1978

PFC US Army, WW II

Esther M.

11/8/1910 – 2/8/1977

 

James H. Stapleton

1879-1957

Gertrude

1883-1969

 

David P. Tonkovich

1948

 

Richard Hobart Lininger Lang

Major, USMC, 21 years active duty

9/8/1931 –

 

Clair W. Lang

1892-1978

Della A.

1889-1959

 

Fred Gearhart

1895-1964

Lula G.

1890 – 1952

 

Karl Edgar Grubb

HQ Co. 111th Inf. 28th Div. A. E. F.

1895-1929

Ruth Porter

1894-1962

 

Harry Grubb

1867-1931

Eleanor Pollock

1869-1945

 

Mary w/o Gring A. Lang

1863-1923

 

Gring A. Lang

1866-1934

 

Laura d/o J. & S. Hastings

 

John Hastings

d. 1/10/1877

25y 11m 18d

 

Nancy w/o Samuel Moore

d. 5/20/1891

71y 5m 2d

 

Samuel Moore

d. 3/12/1872

61y 8m

 

Sarah M. w/o Israel Hastings

d. 8/13/1872

19y 9m 26d

 

Israel Hastings

d. 3/8/1876

27y 11m 7d

 

Mary E. d/o A. & M. T. Woolheater

d. 5/22/1878

16y 8m 22d

 

Mary T. Woolheater

12/18/1826 – 2/15/1897

Annas

4/11/1828 – 6/30/1864

 

Mary E. w/o John Ivy

d. 10/12/1869

22y 7m

 

Stewart W. Lee

11/28/18_2 – 10/3/1905

 

Eliza w/o John Lee

d. 10/30/1871

58y 4m 8d

 

John Lee

d. 4/5/1875

66y 2m 5d

 

Thomas H. Peightal

d. 2/6/1896

29y 7m 10d

 

Lydia I. Peightal

1857-1948

Henry P.

1810-1893

Sarah Garner

1817 –1911

 

Sarah w/o Henry Peightal

d. 10/1/1911

34y 3d

Henry

Unreadable

 

Thomas H. Kyper

1859-1936

Matilda W.

1873-1950

 

Albert E. s/o S. E. & S.M. __________

 

Jacob Schafer

d. 9/7/186_

 

2 Unreadable Stones

 

Mary w/o David Speck

d. 5/5/1854

40y 7m 6d

 

Martin s/o David & Mary Speck

d. 4/20/1859

16y 9m 17d

 

Theormilus s/o David & Mary Speck

d. 5/2/1859

6y 7m 9d

 


Isaiah s/o David & Mary Speck

d. 5/5/1859

12y 2m 9d

 

Clara E. d/o Wm. & Jane Speck

d. 6/4/1859

1y 6m 20d

 

Eliza M. d/o Abraham & Ellen E. Speck

d. 3/22/1860

5y 6m 6d

 

Michael Speck

d. 10/28/1862

54y 8m ?

 

Martin Speck

d. 8/29/1865

86y 5m 23d

 

Catharine Speck (probably wife of Martin)

 

Annie d/o ______ Speck

d. 8/__/1867

22y 3m 21d

 

Abram Speck

1819-1900

Ellen E.

1818-1877

 

Unreadable

 

Thos. L. Given

Fell in battle of Antietem

d. 9/17/1862

22y 11m 3d

 

James S. Givin

d. 8/26/1863

40th year

 

Elizabeth w/o John Givin

d. 11/29/1871

87th year

 

John Givin

d. 12/23/1870

83rd year

 

Elizabeth w/o M. T. Brenneman

d. 2/18/1875

46y 11m 3d

 

Michael T. Brennaman

d. 5/7/1895

80y 8m 27d

 

J. S. Johnston

Drummer, Co. K 78th Reg. PVI

d. 4/29/1911

78y 8m 4d

 

Rachel w/o J. S. Johnston

d. 8/29/1898

___y 5m 1d

 

James s/o J. S. & R. Johnston

d. 6/__/1860

 

William G. s/o J. S. & R. Johnston

 

Martha  d/o J. S. & R. Johnston

 

Andrew Clark

1829-1865

Civil War

Margaret F.

1828-1910

 

Andrew Freakes ?

d. 3/8/1866

76y 5m 2d

 

Unreadable

 

Mary Shriner

d. 2/10/187_

78y

 


Eliza d/o Conrad & Elizabeth Bupp

d. 4/15/1862

12y 8m 2d

 

Martha Lloyd

11/9/1809 – 9/22/1891

 

Henry Lloyd

__/21/1801 – 3/9/1863

 

Nancy M. Lloyd

d. 1/10/1881

65y 6m 16d

 

2 Lloyd stones, both unreadable beyond last name

 

Unreadable

 

Magahan

Unreadable

 

Martha A. D. Megahan

d. 9/12/1851

40y 22d

 

Isaac Megahan

d. 9/17/1854

2m 19d

 

Jacob B. Megahan

d. 7/31/1882

73y 4d

 

Susanna M. Lohr

6/22/1845 – rest of stone sunken in ground

 

___________ s/o Nancy Marlin

3/14/1858 – 2/15/1859

 

Maggie A. d/o M. & E. Shriner

d. 10/21/1865

16y 8m 8d

 

Michael Shriner

d. 11/1/1882

71y

 

Elizabeth Shriner

d. 9/29/1896

88y 5m

 

Alice Lloyd w/o J. A. Harnish

1880-1923

 

Catharine

 

E. C. States w/o Henry Lloyd

8/25/1849 – 9/4/1901

Henry

1850-1939

John Lloyd

10/__/18__ –  4/9/18__

Hattie E. Lloyd

6/3/1886 – 10/19/1886

 

B. F. Lang

Co. B, 208 Reg PVI

d. 1/24/1896

53y 7m

 

Annie C.

 

James Wood

d. 4/14/1884

52y 3m 8d

Elizabeth

d. 8/11/1898

66y 2m 8d

 

James Moore

d. 1/31/1871

83y 3m

 

Alex Moore

d. 11/10/1868

77y

 

Thomas Hamer

d. 4/3/1889

62y 3m 3d

Elizabeth

d. 3/24/1896

68y 9m 7d

 

Ernest s/o W. M. & M. E. Peightal

8/28/1895 – 9/26/1897

 

Harold s/o F. W. & H. E. Isenberg

b. & d. 2/11/1910

 

_____________ d/o F. W. & H. E. Isenberg

d. 4/23/1914

4d

 

William Speck

1830 – 1911

 

Jane w/o Wm. Speck

1831 – 1898

 


Joseph Isenberg

1825 – 1902

Mary A.

1831 – 1919

 

Joseph Norris

d. 12/15/1873

68y 2m

Rachel

d. 1/14/1892

81y 6m 7d

 

*The next three stones below were the same stone style, and all are believed to be children of J. S. and P. P. Brewster*

 

Unreadable

 

Nannie

 

Unreadable

 

 

Elton W. Hicks

1889 – 1973

Mary E.

1890 – 1981

 

George Sadosuk

1906 – 1965

 

Frank W. Isenberg

1886 – 1969

 

Helen Isenberg

1889 – 1929

 

Robert s/o F. W. & H. E. Isenberg

3/19/1923 – 3/23/1923

 

Charles H. Gearhart

10/13/1892 – 8/18/1962

Sgt. Air Service,  WW I

Nellie M.

1888 – 1939

 


Janet E. Gearhart McCool

4/8/1918 – 11/24/1974

 

J. Allan H. Heffner

1892 – 1965

E. Chloe H.

1893 – 1952

 

Lawrence Robb

1883 – 1964

Anna T.

1888 – 1963

 

J. Kenneth Kyper

1913 – 1963

Elma L.

1915 –

 

Mary E. Heffner d/o Sarah & Abram

1/14/1904 – 7/19/1987

 

A.    Baker Heffner

1866 – 1942

Sarah Elizabeth

1872 – 1931

 

Carl Clair Gerhart

North Carolina

Mecc USNK

1/12/1902 – 7/22/1967

 

Oliver C. Gearhart

1870 – 1959

Jennie Heifner Gearhart

1862 – 1939

 

Elleanor A. Wise

1924 – 1976

Joseph W.

1917 –

 

C. Lane Grubb

1897 – 1972

Hazel F.

1898 – 1987

 

Ellsworth Hicks

4/17/1861 – 4/18/1943

 

Virginia C. Hicks

6/18/1860 – 11/13/1917

 

Abraham Snare

1822 – 1886

Anna Elizabeth

1825 – 1912

 

William B. Hicks

d. 3/28/1880

54y 10m 18d

 

Rebecca w/o Jacob Hicks

d. 7/16/1869

67y 3d

 

Jacob Hicks

d. 11/11/1873

76y 1m 3d

 

Annie Grace d/o J. P. & C. J. Watson

d. 4/7/1872

11y 2m 29d

 

Carrie d/o John P. & C. J. Watson

d. 8/25/1876

1y 8m 13d

 

Mary Alice w/o A. S. Simpson

6/29/1856 – 9/3/1883

Abraham S.

1854 – 1933

 

Mary A. d/o J. & A. Hamer

d. 6/22/1878

 

Elizabeth w/o Moses Hamer

d. 6/10/1868

64y 2m 18d

 

Moses Hamer

d. 1/16/1881

82y 10m 1d

 

Samuel Hamer

d. 12/3/1871

21y 7m 4d

 

John Fraker

3/31/1860 – 10/14/1927

 

Susan Fraker

11/26/1858 – 1/31/1925

 

Ella M. Vanorman

7/4/1863 – 8/4/1896

 

Carita Vanorman

 

Ella M. w/o J. N. Peightal

d. 7/5/1882

25y 4m 20d

 

Florence Ward

8/15/1862 – 7/5/1937

 

Annie Kate Ward

1/24/1860 – 2/18/1905

 

Rosa A. Smith

1859 – 1892

 

Thomas J. Coulter

d. 4/23/1885

50y 5m 9d

 

Mary C. w/o Thomas J. Coulter

d. 9/28/1875

22y 2m 6d

 

George B. Mc. s/o T. J. & M. C. Coulter

d. 3/25/1872

8y 5m 7d

 

John Coulter

7/11/1832 – 8/12/1894

Susan

12/8/___ -

 

Maggie M. Gray

d. 7/22/1907

36y 6m 22d

 

Wm. Allen s/o Maggie M. Coulter

d. 7/25/1893

1y 5d

 

John Lloyd of Co. ____ PA Inf.

 

Mary Lloyd Householder

3/15/1870 – 6/9/1917

 

David W. Householder

2/27/1869 – 11/2/1959

 

Mary Vandevender

d. 7/10/1879

25y 1m  15d

 

Harriet w/o W. B. Watson

d. 9/13/1870

32y 11m 26d

 

Rebecca w/o L. S. Kensinger

d. 7/30/1880

41y 1m 22d

 

Vandevender W. s/o L. S. & B. Kensinger

d. 9/15/1879

10m 26d

 

Reese s/o L. S. & B. Kensinger

d. 12/21/1872

5d

 

Hallie R. d/o A. F. & L. Snare

d. 11/12/18__

3y 7m ?d

 

Lizzie V. Snare

1856 – 1896

 

Albert F. Snare

1853 – 1915

 

David Megahan

4/18/1829 – 12/12/1923

Susan

11/26/1832 – 9/11/1917

 

Joseph McCoy

d. 11/14/1872

65y

 

William M. Peightal

2/6/1862 – 11/6/1932

 

Martha E. Peightal

3/24/1861 – 2/20/1946

 

Ethel C. Peightal

1898 – 1919

 

Fred R. Householder

1880 – 1964

Emma S.

1885 – 1972

 

Patricia Jane Householder

1929 – 1935

 

F. Earl Householder

6/29/1905 – 6/18/1994

Gertrude H.

7/13/1908 – 8/30/2002

 

Jesse H. Snare

1877 – 1938

Gertrude H.

1879 – 1958

 

Raymond R. Bush

1909 – 1972

Seaman 1/C WW II

 

Maude L. Hawn

1901 – 1991

Harry B.

1895 – 1956

Sgt. Co C, 511th Eng., WW I

m. 8/24/1927

 

John M. Laughlin

1875 – 1945

Alice G.

1874 – 1972

 

Alvin Roy s/o J. K. & Margaret Isenberg

1889 – 1918

Co. D 109 Inf. 28 Div.

Killed in action, Courmont France

 

Chester Isenberg

1900 – 1979

 

Joseph K. Isenberg

1866 – 1942

Margaret J.

1866 – 1936

 

Blanche R. w/o J. S. Schucker

1871 – 1907

 

Porter A. Robb

Co. C 125th PVI

1844 – 1915

Mary E.

1852 – 1921

 

Howard J. Robb

1849 – 1919

Eliza J.

1849 – 1925

 

Mary Robb

5/__/____ - 10/19/1889

 

John Robb

10/__/____ - 4/16/1885

 

Abraham S. Butler

d. 4/17/1875

37y 8m 15d

 

Mary Butler

d. 5/24/1879

63y 6m 26d

 

Henry Miller

d. 7/8/1868

82y 2m

 

Maggie

d. 9/19/1887

1y 11m 24d

 

Stewart Peightel

d. 11/27/1895

16y 10m 28d

 

Anna Peightal

1850 – 1928

 

James Peightal

Co H. 208 PVI

1847 – 1925

 

H. A. Peightal

d. 7/6/1926

71y 8m 17d

Ella

d. 11/28/1892

32y 2m 17d

 

Samuel Peightel

d. 11/15/1892

77y 6m 1d

Margaret

d. 9/25/1897

77y 6m 10d

 

Joseph Douglass

d. 12/__/18_2

63y ?m 2d

Nancy

d. 4/28/1889

71y 2m

 

Cyrus A. Schoch

1872 – 1945

Elsie P.

1871 – 1954

 

Rhoda Schoch Dean

1898 – 1959

Clyde A. Dean

1898 – 1963

 

William Hamer

d. 8/29/1886

51y 3m 21d

 

Matilda Hamer

4/16/1838 – 9/23/1911

 

Jennie

*rest of stone unreadable

 

Henry Grubb

d. 11/28/1894

 

Samuel Stouffer

1834 – 1907

Anna E.

1836 – 1908

Katie A.

1861 – 1877

 

3 Infant stones that go w/ Stouffer, but they are all unreadable

 

Mary

 

Isaac Stouffer

d. 12/28/1888

84y ___

 

Guy E. Snare

1885 – 1936

Margaret F.

1888 – 1924

 

Frederick D. Snare

7/20/1907 – 4/21/1981

Margaret C.

3/18/1905 –

 


Lloyd Scott Rinker

Pvt. Co. D, 145th Inf.

1890 – 1963

WW I

 

Eliz. Bumgardner

d. 11/__/188_

72y

 

Israel Bumgardner

d. 6/17/1874

65y

 

Children of I. M. & M. E. Grubb

Hallie M. E. Grubb

d. 7/28/1897

10m 28d

Thomas M. Grubb

d. 3/27/1897

28y 5m 4d

Byron

d. 1/18/1805

2m 24d

Beulah V.

d. 11/18/1806

3y 8m

* something does not appear right with these dates for these children, but I typed what I had in my notes

 

Catharine w/o John Norris

d. 10/2/1883

84y 20d

 

John Norris

d. 1/19/1891

78y 3m 20d

 

Eliz. w/o John Norris

d. __/__/186_

63y ___

 

Eliza Geissinger

1/10/1814 – 8/13/1903

William

9/6/1812 – 5/29/1889

 

Mary J. Heiffner Geissinger

7/29/1843 – 5/8/1903

 

J. B. Geissinger

1/17/1840 – 5/2/1894

 

David J. Geissinger

Co. D 205 PA Inf.

 

Sarah Lang

d. 12/10/1887

80y 5m 3d

 

______________ s/o ____________ Kyper

 

_________ Kyper

d. __/23/1889

31y 7m 16d

 

William Kyper

Co. K 88 Reg. PA Vol.

5/13/1833 – 10/9/1909

Sarah A.

6/25/1840 – 2/23/1914

 

Daniel Kyper

9/21/1795 – 11/21/1883

Margaret

8/31/1802 – 10/31/1869

George W.

Co. D PA Res. Lt. Art.

6/15/1841 – 9/30/1912

 

James Webb

d. 10/23/186_

63y

 

Margaret d/o James & Mary Webb

d. 2/__

23y

 

Mary w/o James Webb

d. 7/21/1861

83y 5m

 


Eliza A. w/o David Thompson

d. 3/12/____

28y __m 17d

 

Unreadable Stone

 

Unreadable Stone

 

___________ L. Megahan

d. 2/26/1862

42y 11m

 

Mary Magdalene w/o Frederick J. Lininger

1/23/1777 – 2/28/1859

 

Frederick J. Lininger

d. 9/10/1871

89y 4m 8d

 

Unreadable stone

 

John E.

* rest of stone is unreadable

 

Benjamin F. s/o W. B. & C. Megahan

d. 4/13/18_7

 

William B. Megahan

Co. B, 208 Reg.

d. 1892

 

Charlotte S. w/o W. B. Megahan

5/10/1826 – 9/11/1898

 

Martha A. d/o _____________

d. 3/29/1866

10m 27

 

Albert

* rest of stone unreadable

 

Mary w/o _______ Vandevander

d. 8/31/1868

92y 23d

 


___________ Vandevander Esq.

d. 9/28/18__

War of 1812

 

____________ s/o J & N Vandevender

d. 3/4/1843

 

Martha d/o J. & N. Vandevender

d. 9/23/1835

 

Miles J. s/o ___________________

d. 2/10/1844

 

Isabella

*rest of stone unreadable

 

Catharine w/o James Campbell

d. 12/12/1839

31y 8m 26d

 

This is the final installment in the McConnellstown Cemetery transcription project.  This section was predominantly the oldest section in the cemetery.  Many of the stones were unreadable or very difficult to read.  They were transcribed with the most accuracy possible from two sets of eyes.  However, some errors are quite likely.

 

James Campbell

d. 2/19/1851

49y

 

Rebecca w/o

James Campbell

d. 12/14/1862

47y 9m

 

Elizabeth d/o

James & Catharine Campbell

d. 8/25/1839

1m 19d

 

James s/o

James & Catharine Campbell

d. 4/17/1838

11m

 

Andrew Jackson s/o

James & Catharine Campbell

d. 3/8/1835

11m 21d

 

George Campbell s/o

James & Rebecca Campbell

d. __/21/1842

 

Oliver Campbell s/o

James & Rebecca Campbell

d. __/11/1845

 

_____________ Vandevender s/o

G & A Strickes

 

Unreadable Stone

 

Unreadable Stone

 


William B. McCoy

d. 11/14/1864

20y 18d

 

John S. McCoy

9/13/1862

 

__________________ s/o

Maggie Heffner

d. 7/30/1890

 

Margaret Heffner

7/6/1840 – 4/11/1910

 

Charles Snare

1856 – 1907

Hester

1858 – 1939

 

Edna M. Heffner

1875 – 1976

 

Florence G. Heffner

1881 – 1915

 

Allison Heffner

6/21/1848 – 4/26/1895

Margaret

3/1844 – 3/1924

 

Mary w/o

Stewart Africa

d. 1/21/1888

34y 5m 17d

 

John F. s/o

Samuel & Margaret Peightel

d. in Nashville, TN

on 6/14/1865

78th Reg. Co. K

20y 8m

 

Florence L. d/o

J. L. & M. A. Isenberg

d. 6/28/1870

5m 13d

Laura d/o

J. L. & M. A. Isenberg

 

Harry s/o

J. L. & M. A. Isenberg

d. 8/11/1861

8m 25d

 

John L. – rest of stone unreadable; most likely John L. Isenberg

 

John Simpson

 

James s/o

William & Catharine States

d. 10/14/1843

1y 8m 2d

 

Unmarked

 

William States

 

Simon Fox

1/1758 – 12/31/1845

Rev. War

 

Eve Fox w/o

Simon

1767 – 1850

 

John Snyder

d. 9/18/1856

44y 4m

 

Rebecca w/o

John Snyder

d. 5/1/1887

69y 4m 16d

 

Barbara w/o

John Nail

d. 2/17/1864

66y 7m 21d

 

John Nail

 


Samuel Watson

d. 1/15/1865

28y 1m 28d

 

Mary J. w/o

John F. Yocum

d. 3/6/1862

20y

 

William s/o

W. & M. A. Gahagan

d. 6/22/1866

15y 1m 14d

 

Samuel Watson

d. 9/2/1857

63y 2m 8d

 

Phoebe w/o

Samuel Watson

d. 3/___/____

* The name Phoebe was very hard to read; my records indicate Samuel was married to Ophelia.

 

John Carriher

Pvt. 2nd Reg. Of Riflemen

War of 1812

 

David s/o

____________ & Elizabeth ___________

d. 8/___/_____

1y 7m 17d

 

Alonza s/o

Isaac & Mary Yocum

d. 7/22/1854

2y 4m 18d

 

Margaret w/o

Samuel Harris

 

James s/o

Samuel & Margaret Harris

d. 3/18/1841

5y 6m

 

Rachel d/o

Samuel & Margaret Harris

d. 2/__/1841

2y

 

Marlan s/o

Samuel & Margaret Harris

d. 3/2_/______

2y 6m

 

James Huston

d. 12/21/1862

52y

 

William C. Robb

d. 3/29/1891

58y 1m 1d

 

Sarah w/o

Wm. C. Robb

d. 7/26/1899

63y 9m 27d

 

Laura J. w/o

F. W. Prough

1856 – 1920

 

Andrew Heffner

d. 8/26/1872

42y 10m 15d

 

Harry Watson

1865 – 1931

Elizabeth W.

1866 – 1942

Catherine

Fred L.

1886 – 1940

 

Ora H. w/o

C. N. Miller

 

Vida Alletta d/o

E. & I. E. Heffner

11/11/1898 – 6/9/1899

 

Ellsworth E. Heffner

1861 – 1942

Ida E.

1867 – 1936

 

Harry s/o

J. & S. E. Heffner

d. 9/24/1865

1y 5m 6d

 

Juniata d/o

___________________

d. ___/___/____

1y 5m 7d

 

John Heffner

d. 5/11/1895

63y 9m 20d

Sarah E.

d. 6/24/1897

66y 4m 5d

 

Elizabeth w/o

John Nelson

d. 2/20/1851

24y 7m 10d

 

Oliver infant s/o

John & Elizabeth Nelson

d. 3/3/1851

17d

 

Catharine w/o

John Dearment

d. 9/2/1864

30y 11m 10d

 

Orlady s/o

J. & R. Heffner

d. 6/23/1865

21y 2m 24d

 

Rachel w/o

John Heffner

d. 10/7/1871

71y 3m 20d

John Heffner

d. 9/16/1881

84y 5m 9d

 

Marshall Ward Hamer

1877 – 1942

 

Mary E. Coulter

1874 – 1938

 

Moses K. Hamer

Co. F, 125th Reg. PA Inf.

1843 – 1917

Martha J.

1845 – 1914

 

Hannah w/o

James Johnston

d. 8/29/1881

86y 2m 22d

 

James Johnston

d. 7/27/1860

72y ___m 18d

 

John Geissinger

PA Troops

Rev. War

 

Valentine Heifner

1759 – 1848

1st Bat. Cumberland Co. Militia

Rev. War

 

Susan w/o

John Coulter

 

John Dearmit

d. 12/13/1870

83y 10m 27d

 

__________ d/o

A.    & E. States

d. 4/8/18__

2y 3m 4d

 

Alexander States

Co. K, 78th Reg. PV

d. Cumberland Hosp.

Nashville, TN

8/16/1863

41y

 

Eliza w/o

Alexander States

d. 2/23/1876

57y 10m 29d

 

William Householder

d. 6/23/1854

27y 2m __d

 

Alfred s/o

Joseph & Elizabeth ________

d. 2/9/1854

6m 11d

 

Milton S. s/o

A.    S. & Mary Ann Gughugan

d. 7/23/18_1

 

Ellen w/o

John Hastings

d. 9/____/1892

68y 7m 9d

 

John Hastings

d. 8/13/1855

33y 1m 29d

 

Miles s/o

John & Ellen Hastings

d. 12/19/1852

1m 22d

 

Elizabeth w/o

Henry S. Isenberg

d. 3/24/1885

65y 9m 19d

 


Susan d/o

Moses & Elizabeth Hamer

d. 2/3/1856

17y

 

Mary w/o

Joseph Isenberg

 

Samuel Fred s/o

Joseph & Mary Isenberg

d. 3/12/1853

1m 6d

 

Patrick Lang

d. 4/14/1856

53y

 

Elizabeth Lang

d. 2/28/1870

70y 27d

 

Orlando I. s/o

___________ Lang

d. 10/__/______

 

Maggie M. d/o

__________ Lang

d. 9/20/____

____________ 20d

 

James Lee

 

Rachel Lee

 

Unreadable

 

Unreadable

 

* This stone is divided vertically into two parts the names and dates are completely unreadable.  At the bottom, it can be read “Children of Robert and Susan Lee”

 

Susan

 

Robert Lee

d. 7/15/1867

51y

 

Maggie E. Lee

d. 12/28/1875

81y 3m 5d

 

Loretta Miller Hamer

1882 – 1946

 

Eliza Heffner

5/25/1820 – 12/20/1865

Benjamin

12/6/1820 – 2/2/1894

Anna Eliza

5/28/1832 – 2/12/1896

 

Frank Heffner

1854 – 1933

 

Pearl G. Kyper

1886 – 1938

Sidney D.

1882 – 1972

 

Alma Lloyd Kyper

d. 10/27/1979

 

Wm. Richard Kyper

9/21/1932

infant s/o W. Eugene & Amanda C.

 

Maud A. d/o

W. & M. Heffner

d. 9/25/1887

3y 1m 28d

 

Martha Heffner

1853 – 1887

 

William Heffner

1852 – 1914

 

Nancy Heffner

1863 – 1936

 


W. Wayne Heffner

1897 – 1967

Lulu E.

1899 – 1983

 

Martha A. Heffner

1859 – 1946

 

Lester N. Yohe

1909 – 1991

M. Kathryn nee Ditzler

1911 – 1996

 

Mary Heffner

1837 – 1923

 

Peter Heffner

1833 – 1915

 

Melinda M. Heiffner

5/6/1851 – 9/20/1909

 

Adam Heiffner

8/26/1824 – 12/15/1901

 

Margaret w/o

Adam Heiffner

d. 12/14/1877

48y 8m 2d

 

John V. Mail

d. 3/8/1868

25y 5m 20d

 

Catherine Aumand

9/29/1835 – 12/21/1891

 

Susan Kyper w/o

John Kyper

6/4/1825 – 4/28/1900

 

John Kyper

d. 1/18/1881

50y 4m 25d

 


A.    Jane Ketner

1851 – 1918

 

John Ketner

 

Elmira d/o

G. M. & R. M. Umholtz

d. 5/5/1871

9y 4m 17d

 

Joe Ketner

 

Martha A. d/o

E. & A. Lloyd

d. 10/4/1865

1m 11d

 

Gertrude Smith

b. & d. 8/17/8155

 

Luther T. Sangree

Co. C 53rd Reg.

d. at Fredericksburg, VA

1/19/1863

21y 5m 21d

 

Manda J. Sangree

1842 – 1928

 

Linda M. Sangree Allen

1847 – 1929

 

A.    B. Sangree

1799 –1868

Margaret

1808 – 1885

 

David E. s/o

_________________

d. 11/26/1855

2y __m 17d

 

John V. s/o

W. & E. Strickler

d. 3/22/______

3y 6m __d

 

John __________

d. 5/16/18_2

21y

 

Infant

 

______________ d/o

J. & Frances Lee

d. 8/19/1859

3y 1m 22d

 

Eliza J. d/o

J. __ & J. T. Woolhemer

d. 8/___/1865

6m 18d

 

George W. s/o

Henry S. & E. Isenberg

Co. C, 125th Reg. PV

d. Harpersferry

10/26/1862

18y 7m 19d

 

Two Infants of

R. M. & C. S. Givin

 

Infant of

_____________

 

 

Catharine B. w/o

Robert W. Given

d. 2/22/1896

71y 9m 9d

Robert W.

d. 7/27/1889

78y 10m 15d

Catharine S. w/o

Robert W.

d. 3/10/1854

40y 5m 15d

 

B.     S. Given

 


George Hamer

d. 1/24/1848

58y

 

Elizabeth w/o

Henry Isenberg

d. 5/21/1851

60y 5m

 

Henry Isenberg

d. 4/2/1860

81y 7m 10d

 

Rebecca Sipes

d. 4/13/1866

71y 3m 12d

 

Charles H. Leabhart

d. 5/5/1858

34y 4m 8d

 

Henry Neff s/o

Martin & Mary G. Orlady

d. 12/10/1858

8y 4m 23d