Burials of Woodcock Valley

Service Men and Women

 

Reformed Cemetery (also known as Zion Cemetery)

#

War

Name

1

GAR

John McCall

2

GAR

Samuel Fouse

3

GAR

Dr. John H. Wintrode

4

GAR

Anthony Beaver

5

GAR

Henry Shultz

6

GAR

Henry Beaver

7

GAR

Jacob Auman

8

GAR

Anthony Shultz

9

GAR

Davis Enyeart

10

GAR

John Fouse

11

GAR

Jacob Widner

12

GAR

William Reed

13

GAR

Jacob Stone

14

GAR

Henry Huff

15

GAR

Johnathan Brindle

16

1812

Gustavis Cunningham

17

GAR

C. W. Shultz

18

GAR

Henry Fair

19

GAR

Jacob Brindle

20

GAR

John Moyers

21

GAR

Benjamin Fouse

22

GAR

Reuben Fouse

23

GAR

Samuel Grove

24

GAR

Samuel Hicks

25

GAR

Samuel Harker

26

GAR

John Kyler

27

 

Unknown

28

Rev.

William Enyeart

29

GAR

George Wallace

30

GAR

George C. Bear

31

GAR

W. S. Moyer

32

 

A. S. McCracken

#

War

Name

33

GAR

Samuel Snare

34

WW I

Chalmer Shultz

35

WW II

Lee Shultz, Jr.

36

WW I

Wilbur Snare

37

WW I

John H. Weller

38

WW II

Ray E. Cunningham

39

WW I

Barnett Craig

40

WW II

Clyde S. Morningstar

41

WW I

Mabel Grace Boller

42

WW II

James O. Stone

43

WW I

J. Wilmer Riley

44

WW II

Kenneth Stunkard

45

POS

Ada Querry Riley

46

 

Wm. Ralph Weller

47

 

William A. Shetrom

48

 

George Wallace

49

 

Richard D. Kennedy

50

 

Marlin Fouse

51

WW II

Edward F. Wentz

52

WW II

David L. Fisher, Sr.

53

Korea

George I. Morningstar

54

 

Richard Palmer

55

WW II

Orville E. Snare

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Grove Cemetery

#

War

Name

1

 

Samuel Leibensperger

2

 

Jacob Merritts

3

 

Reuben Fink

* peony bush

4

 

Henry Geissinger

5

 

Lewis Hood

6

 

William Hess

7

 

Unknown

8

 

Peter Fink

9

 

Benjamin Grove

10

 

John Hood

11

 

Jacob Fink

12

 

William Clair Hoover

13

WW II

James Herbster

14

WW II

David W. Lewis

15

 

Thomas R. Wallace

16

 

James I. Hess

17

 

Charles J. Zauzig

18

 

Valentine Fink

19

WW I

Harry B. Moyer

20

WW II

Daniel I. Grove

21

WW II

George R. Foster

22

WW II

George F. Stone

23

Korea

Richard E. Shaffer

24

Korea

Don Ray Zauzig, Sr.

25

WW II

Harrison W. Snyder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Valley View Cemetery

(also known as Brumbaugh Cemetery)

#

War

Name

1

GAR

John W. Foust

2

GAR

William A. Rogers

3

GAR

Michael McCall

4

GAR

Matthew McCall

5

GAR

Benjamin Coble

6

GAR

WW I

Raymond R. Garhart

7

 

Martin G. Brumbaugh, Gov.

8

GAR

WW I

Cloy Brumbaugh

9

WW II

Fred Russell

10

WW I

Samuel Brumbaugh

11

WW II

Ralph Zook

12

WW II

Carl C. Knode

13

 

William Bruce Rodgers

14

 

Nicholas E. Hetrick

15

WW II

Frank Shunk, Jr.

16

WW II

Jesse Allen Getic

17

Korea

Donald J. Miller

18

WW II

Harold L. Witherite

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Union Cemetery

#

War

Name

1

 

Allison Crum

2

 

David H. Young

3

 

Henry Summers

4

 

William Hirst

5

 

George Hetrick

6

 

Martin John Winterhalter

7

 

Arthur Newton Plummer

8

 

Jacob Householder

9

 

William Robinson

10

 

Edward Stewart

11

 

Henry B. Grove

12

 

David Summers

13

 

Holly Crum

14

 

Francis M. Brenneman

15

WW I

Merle Boyer

16

 

Dewalt Fouse

17

 

Wm. M. Morgan

18

 

John Keith

19

WW I

Charles Weller

20

WW I

William L. Wilson

21

WW I

James Hetrick

22

WW II

Leroy G. Riley

23

WW II

Walter J. Dudek

24

WW II

Kirby L. Harbaugh

25

WW II

Harold E. Hirst

26

WW II

Charles W. Lynn

27

WW II

Hiram Perry Reynolds

28

WW II

Warren G. Wilson

29

WW II

George R. Brumbaugh

30

WW II

William I. Hirst

31

WW II

Lawrence H. Calhoun

32

 

Bernard A. “Jake” Swindell

33

WW II

Richard Stone Reynolds

34

WW II

Edgar Woodrow Hefright

35

WW II

John C. Utley

36

Korea

Kenneth L. Gongloff

 

 

 

 

Frank Cemetery

#

War

Name

1

Rev.

John Michael Garner

2

Rev.

Henry Summers

 

 

Shultz Cemetery

(also known as Bear or Bradley Cemetery)

#

War

Name

1

Rev.

R. Duncan, D. E.

2

 

Unknown

 


Stone Church Cemetery

#

War

Name

1

GAR

David Shoup

2

GAR

Mathew Garner

3

GAR

Jacob W. Stone

4

GAR

George Isett

5

GAR

Samuel Hetrick

6

GAR

Martin Hess

7

GAR

James Kyler

8

GAR

Jacob Hinkson

9

GAR

Henry Boyer

10

GAR

Amos Abbot

11

GAR

John Fulton

12

GAR

Alfred Rodkey

13

GAR

Thomas Richardson

14

 

Unknown

15

GAR

Adam Snyder

16

1812

George Weight

17

GAR

Andrew Garner

18

GAR

G. Washington Schell

19

GAR

Samuel Magill

20

GAR

John M. Garner

21

GAR

John G. Garner

22

GAR

James Campbell

23

GAR

Jacob Magill

24

GAR

David Stinson

25

WW I

Martin Hess

26

POSLA

Luther E. Boyer

27

POSA

Thomas Knode

28

WW I

Earl Replogle

29

WW II

Gerald Grubb

30

WW I

Charles Boyer

31

WW I

Luther Lewis

32

WW I

Rachel Garner

33

WW I

Theron Boyer

34

WW II

Harold Showalter

35

WW II

Jack E. Brumbaugh

36

WW II

Richard Thompson

37

WW II

Clarence M. Byers

38

WW II

Howard Johnson

39

 

Fred Garner

40

 

Miles Mountain

41

 

Alex McCall

42

 

Unknown

43

Korea

Cletus D. Carberry

44

WW II

Glenn Snare

45

WW II

William L. Hetrick

46

WW I

William E. Houpt

47

WW II

Casper C. Showalter

48

DAR

Florence M. Boyer

49

WW II

Robert E. Moore

50

WW I

Linton Hoover

51

WW I

Lawrence A. Kring

52

WW I

William H. Wells

53

WW I

George Ernest Garner

54

WW II

Merle C. Fouse

55

VFW

Edna Dolly Dick Brumbaugh

56

Vietnam

Mahlon L. Hoover

57

WW II

Ralph Fouse, Sr.

58

WW I

William J. Lilly

59

WW II

Donald E. Anderson

60

WW II

Thomas E. Boyce

61

 

Charles E. Felton

62

Korea

Arthur V. Buzz Snare

63

 

Gary Shoemaker

64

WW II

Walter L. Chilcote, Jr.

65

WW II

Al Seeman

66

WW II

James J. Angelo

67

WW II

Theodore M. Shaffer

68

 

Robert Fields

69

WW II

Fred Norris

70

WW II

Robert William Hess

71

Korea

Carl Junior Stinson, Jr.

72

WW II

Robert Oaks, Sr.

73

WW II

Wayne M. Schell

74

Korea

Harold R. Isett

75

WW II

Harry Halk

76

 

Richard B. Beadle

77

WW II

James B. Campball

78

WW II

Richard J. Marks

79

 

Hoyt V. Seguin

80

WW II

Robert D. Launtz

81

WW II

George Francis Schumacher, Sr.

82

WW II

Wilbur T. Collins

83

WW II

Gerald L. Treece

84

 

Chester Spencer

85

 

James Daniel Ardrey

86

 

Rodney M. Shultz

87

WW II

Lester Guy Brumbaugh

88

Korea

Richard Lee Snare

89

Korea

Donald J. Gallagher

90

WW II

Robert W. Gosnell

91

Vietnam

Robert D. Moore

92

Vietnam

James Sirron Norris

93

Vietnam

Kenneth W. Norris

94

WW II

Donald F. Young